Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts: earnings, debt & careers

Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Bennington College earn a median $39,958 four years after graduating ($20,809 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $1,198 below the U.S. median for Visual and Performing Arts graduates ($41,156 across 62 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 Vermont colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$39,958

U.S. median for this major: $41,156.

College Scorecard field of study; 29 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$20,809

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 68% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,773.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$30,947 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $87,284. College Scorecard.

Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Bennington College graduates$39,958

Fewer than 3 Vermont colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (62 colleges)$41,156 (−$1,198)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Visual and Performing Arts nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Bennington College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$18,480$78,910no earnings gain
$30–48k$18,012$76,911no earnings gain
$48–75k$22,336$95,375no earnings gain
$75–110k$25,508$108,919no earnings gain
$110k+$44,625$190,549no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (51% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Visual and Performing Arts graduates 4 years after graduating ($39,958) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in VT (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Visual and Performing Arts at Vermont colleges

Every Vermont college we cover that reports Visual and Performing Arts graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Champlain College$57,883$27,000$35,86065%
2Bennington College$39,958$27,000$30,94771%

1 more Vermont college offers Visual and Performing Arts but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Visual and Performing Arts graduates

Graphic Designers

Vermont$65,690
U.S.$62,960

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Vermont$129,260
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Bennington College, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Bennington College

Related majors at Bennington College

  • Studio Art—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Film and Photography—

Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts questions

How much do Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts graduates earn?

Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Bennington College earn a median $39,958 four years after graduating and $20,809 one year after. The U.S. median for Visual and Performing Arts graduates across 62 colleges is $41,156.

How much debt do Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Bennington College is $27,000, about 68% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,773.

Where does Bennington College rank for Visual and Performing Arts in Vermont?

Of 2 Vermont colleges reporting Visual and Performing Arts graduate earnings, Bennington College ranks 2nd. The highest is Champlain College at $57,883.

What jobs do Visual and Performing Arts graduates get?

A common career is graphic designers, with a median wage of $65,690 in Vermont and $62,960 nationally. Others include art directors.

Is Bennington College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bennington College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bennington College Visual and Performing Arts: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bennington-college/majors/visual-and-performing-arts (College Scorecard and BLS data).