Bennington College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bennington College is $87,284 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,947 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,947 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $87,284. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$66,262
Housing & meals$18,640
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,800
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,618
Total cost of attendance$87,284

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,250
Loan default rate2.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out50%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants25%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$56,337Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bennington College net price compared with other Vermont colleges

Bennington College has the 5th-lowest average net price of 8 Vermont colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Vermont State University$18,21247%$50,331
2University of Vermont$19,34379%$62,472
3Norwich University$22,25760%$65,575
4Saint Michael's College$25,23973%$61,317
5Bennington College$30,94771%$38,289
6Middlebury College$31,48391%$76,310
7Champlain College$35,86065%$58,386
8Landmark College$56,95443%$29,813

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Vermont colleges →

Why Bennington College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bennington College45%$30,94771%$38,289This school
Landmark College49%$56,95443%$29,813
Saint Michael's College85%$25,23973%$61,317
Norwich University74%$22,25760%$65,575
Champlain College83%$35,86065%$58,386

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bennington College would cost you $26,007 less per year than Landmark College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Bennington College, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$4,330).
  • Bennington College gives aided families $30,167 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Vermont residentBennington CollegeLandmark CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$66,262$66,540−$278
Books & supplies$1,200$1,400−$200
Housing & meals$18,640$14,310+$4,330
Personal & travel$2,800$4,100−$1,300
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,618−$3,226+$1,608
Sticker price$87,284$83,124+$4,160
Average grants−$56,337−$26,170−$30,167
You pay$30,947$56,954−$26,007

“+” means Bennington College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bennington College cost questions

How much is tuition at Bennington College?

Tuition and fees are $66,262 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bennington College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $87,284 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bennington College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,947 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,480; $48–75k pay $22,336; $110k+ pay $44,625.

How much debt do Bennington College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,250, and 2.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bennington College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bennington College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bennington College overview