Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $87,284. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $66,262 |
| Housing & meals | $18,640 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,800 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,618 |
| Total cost of attendance | $87,284 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bennington College net price compared with other Vermont colleges
Bennington College has the 5th-lowest average net price of 8 Vermont colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vermont State University | $18,212 | 47% | $50,331 |
| 2 | University of Vermont | $19,343 | 79% | $62,472 |
| 3 | Norwich University | $22,257 | 60% | $65,575 |
| 4 | Saint Michael's College | $25,239 | 73% | $61,317 |
| 5 | Bennington College | $30,947 | 71% | $38,289 |
| 6 | Middlebury College | $31,483 | 91% | $76,310 |
| 7 | Champlain College | $35,860 | 65% | $58,386 |
| 8 | Landmark College | $56,954 | 43% | $29,813 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Vermont colleges →
Why Bennington College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington College | 45% | $30,947 | 71% | $38,289 | This school |
| Landmark College | 49% | $56,954 | 43% | $29,813 | |
| Saint Michael's College | 85% | $25,239 | 73% | $61,317 | |
| Norwich University | 74% | $22,257 | 60% | $65,575 | |
| Champlain College | 83% | $35,860 | 65% | $58,386 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bennington College would cost you $26,007 less per year than Landmark College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Bennington College, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$4,330).
- Bennington College gives aided families $30,167 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Vermont resident | Bennington College | Landmark College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $66,262 | $66,540 | −$278 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,400 | −$200 |
| Housing & meals | $18,640 | $14,310 | +$4,330 |
| Personal & travel | $2,800 | $4,100 | −$1,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,618 | −$3,226 | +$1,608 |
| Sticker price | $87,284 | $83,124 | +$4,160 |
| Average grants | −$56,337 | −$26,170 | −$30,167 |
| You pay | $30,947 | $56,954 | −$26,007 |
“+” means Bennington College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bennington College cost questions
How much is tuition at Bennington College?
Tuition and fees are $66,262 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Bennington College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $87,284 a year.
What do families actually pay at Bennington College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,947 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,480; $48–75k pay $22,336; $110k+ pay $44,625.
How much debt do Bennington College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,250, and 2.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bennington College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bennington College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bennington College overview