Belmont Abbey College Education: earnings, debt & careers

Education graduates of Belmont Abbey College earn a median $44,460 four years after graduating ($30,966 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $4,988 below the U.S. median for Education graduates ($49,448 across 70 colleges), and ranks 3rd of 3 North Carolina colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,460

U.S. median for this major: $49,448.

College Scorecard field of study; 20 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$30,966

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 61% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,528.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$24,639 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,788. College Scorecard.

BAC Education: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

BAC graduates$44,460
North Carolina median (3 colleges)$47,488 (−$3,028)
U.S. median (70 colleges)$49,448 (−$4,988)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Education nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses BAC's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$20,610$85,9447.9 years
$30–48k$18,868$78,6807.2 years
$48–75k$21,195$88,3838.1 years
$75–110k$24,798$103,4089.4 years
$110k+$27,059$112,83610.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (40% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Education graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,460) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,944 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Education at North Carolina colleges

Every North Carolina college we cover that reports Education graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Mount Olive$56,226—$18,85352%
2Salem College$47,488$26,407$18,27757%
3Belmont Abbey College$44,460$27,000$24,63947%

11 more North Carolina colleges offer Education but have too few graduates to report earnings.

What families pay at BAC, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About BAC

Related majors at BAC

BAC Education questions

How much do BAC Education graduates earn?

Education graduates of Belmont Abbey College earn a median $44,460 four years after graduating and $30,966 one year after. The U.S. median for Education graduates across 70 colleges is $49,448.

How much debt do BAC Education graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Education graduates of Belmont Abbey College is $27,000, about 61% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,528.

Is BAC a good school for Education in North Carolina?

On pay, Education graduates of Belmont Abbey College earn $44,460 four years out, $3,028 below the median for the same major across 3 North Carolina colleges ($47,488) and $4,988 below the U.S. median ($49,448). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does BAC rank for Education in North Carolina?

Of 3 North Carolina colleges reporting Education graduate earnings, Belmont Abbey College ranks 3rd. The highest is University of Mount Olive at $56,226.

Is BAC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing BAC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Belmont Abbey College Education: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/belmont-abbey-college/majors/education (College Scorecard and BLS data).