U.S. median for this major: $91,190.
College Scorecard field of study; 77 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 31% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,876.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,708. College Scorecard.
Youngstown State University Mechanical Engineering: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Mechanical Engineering nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Youngstown State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $9,328 | $41,696 | under 1 year |
| $30–48k | $9,421 | $42,112 | under 1 year |
| $48–75k | $13,369 | $59,759 | 1.3 years |
| $75–110k | $16,249 | $72,633 | 1.6 years |
| $110k+ | $18,235 | $81,510 | 1.8 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Mechanical Engineering graduates 4 years after graduating ($80,158) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $44,720 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Mechanical Engineering at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ohio State University | $96,418 | $20,500 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 2 | Case Western Reserve University | $94,197 | $24,855 | $41,190 | 87% |
| 3 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $91,285 | $27,000 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 4 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $91,285 | $27,000 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 5 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $91,285 | $27,000 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 6 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $91,285 | $27,000 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 7 | Ohio University | $91,285 | $27,000 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 8 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $91,285 | $27,000 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 9 | University of Toledo | $90,717 | $17,900 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 10 | University of Dayton | $88,339 | $24,250 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 11 | University of Akron Main Campus | $87,752 | $25,125 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 12 | Miami University-Oxford | $87,343 | $25,100 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 13 | University of Cincinnati | $86,331 | $25,998 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 14 | Cedarville University | $86,062 | $25,000 | $24,468 | 73% |
| 15 | Ohio Northern University | $85,802 | $27,000 | $24,478 | 75% |
| 16 | Cleveland State University | $85,184 | $25,000 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 17 | Wright State University | $82,795 | $25,000 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 18 | Wright State University-Lake Campus | $82,795 | $25,000 | $11,081 | 41% |
| 19 | University of Mount Union | $80,963 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 20 | Youngstown State University | $80,158 | $24,817 | $12,767 | 50% |
3 more Ohio colleges offer Mechanical Engineering but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Mechanical Engineering graduates
Mechanical engineer
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +11.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Cost Estimators
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -3.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Architectural and Engineering Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Youngstown State University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Youngstown State University
- Acceptance rate: 84% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 50% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $41,544
- Full cost breakdown · all 76 majors · overview
Related majors at Youngstown State University
- Electrical Engineering$90,539
- Manufacturing Engineering—
- Civil Engineering$80,437
- Engineering—
- Industrial Engineering$86,340
Youngstown State University Mechanical Engineering questions
How much do Youngstown State University Mechanical Engineering graduates earn?
Mechanical Engineering graduates of Youngstown State University earn a median $80,158 four years after graduating and $68,061 one year after. The U.S. median for Mechanical Engineering graduates across 316 colleges is $91,190.
How much debt do Youngstown State University Mechanical Engineering graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Mechanical Engineering graduates of Youngstown State University is $24,817, about 31% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,876.
Is Youngstown State University a good school for Mechanical Engineering in Ohio?
On pay, Mechanical Engineering graduates of Youngstown State University earn $80,158 four years out, $7,888 below the median for the same major across 20 Ohio colleges ($88,046) and $11,032 below the U.S. median ($91,190). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Youngstown State University rank for Mechanical Engineering in Ohio?
Of 20 Ohio colleges reporting Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, Youngstown State University ranks 20th; among the 18 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 18th. The highest is Ohio State University at $96,418.
What jobs do Mechanical Engineering graduates get?
A common career is mechanical engineer, with a median wage of $89,380 in the Youngstown-Warren, OH area and $104,110 nationally. Others include cost estimators and architectural and engineering managers.
Is Youngstown State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Youngstown State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Youngstown State University Mechanical Engineering: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/youngstown-state-university/majors/mechanical-engineering (College Scorecard and BLS data).