U.S. median for this major: $57,996.
College Scorecard field of study; 20 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 49% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $65,476. College Scorecard.
XU Biology: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses XU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $26,728 | $110,387 | 5.5 years |
| $30–48k | $28,201 | $116,470 | 5.8 years |
| $48–75k | $32,175 | $132,883 | 6.6 years |
| $75–110k | $33,824 | $139,693 | 6.9 years |
| $110k+ | $35,451 | $146,413 | 7.3 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (63% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Biology graduates 4 years after graduating ($55,577) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,139 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Biology at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Biology graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ohio Dominican University | $90,431 | $27,000 | $20,079 | 41% |
| 2 | Miami University-Hamilton | $72,037 | $25,368 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 3 | Miami University-Middletown | $72,037 | $25,368 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 4 | Miami University-Oxford | $72,037 | $25,368 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 5 | John Carroll University | $69,024 | $27,000 | $28,746 | 79% |
| 6 | University of Dayton | $67,414 | $26,000 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 7 | Walsh University | $66,592 | $27,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| 8 | Ohio State University-Lima Campus | $64,324 | $23,362 | $12,940 | 23% |
| 9 | Ohio State University-Marion Campusbachelor's & associate | $64,324 | $23,362 | $11,488 | 27% |
| 10 | Ohio State University | $64,324 | $23,362 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 11 | Wright State University | $62,925 | $25,448 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 12 | Ashland University | $62,624 | $23,250 | $21,988 | 61% |
| 13 | Franciscan University of Steubenville | $62,048 | $24,500 | $23,589 | 75% |
| 14 | Capital University | $61,416 | $27,000 | $22,576 | 60% |
| 15 | University of Mount Union | $61,213 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 16 | Mount St. Joseph University | $59,945 | — | $16,530 | 56% |
| 17 | University of Akron Main Campus | $59,427 | $21,750 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 18 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $59,219 | $27,000 | $22,421 | 68% |
| 19 | Lake Erie College | $57,506 | $27,000 | $20,961 | 38% |
| 20 | University of Cincinnati | $57,443 | $24,500 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 21 | Baldwin Wallace University | $57,273 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 22 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $56,502 | $25,000 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 23 | Kent State University at Kent | $56,502 | $25,000 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 24 | Denison University | $55,654 | $25,000 | $40,007 | 79% |
| 25 | Xavier University | $55,577 | $27,000 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 26 | Cleveland State University | $53,898 | $26,144 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 27 | Case Western Reserve University | $53,604 | $23,666 | $41,190 | 87% |
| 28 | Wittenberg University | $53,304 | $27,000 | $18,649 | 53% |
| 29 | Hiram College | $53,290 | $23,875 | $21,058 | 55% |
| 30 | Youngstown State University | $52,447 | $19,000 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 31 | The University of Findlay | $51,419 | $27,000 | $27,221 | 58% |
| 32 | University of Toledo | $48,957 | $19,557 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 33 | Muskingum University | $48,917 | $27,000 | $19,532 | 56% |
| 34 | Bowling Green State University | $47,131 | $26,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 35 | Oberlin College | $44,095 | $23,250 | $38,645 | 81% |
| 36 | Otterbein University | $42,619 | $26,000 | $19,237 | 68% |
| 37 | Malone University | $41,515 | $27,000 | $20,948 | 45% |
24 more Ohio colleges offer Biology but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Biology graduates
Biological technician
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Natural Sciences Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at XU, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About XU
- Acceptance rate: 86% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 69% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $64,873
- Full cost breakdown · all 63 majors · overview
Related majors at XU
- Biochemistry—
- Chemistry—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$60,804
XU Biology questions
How much do XU Biology graduates earn?
Biology graduates of Xavier University earn a median $55,577 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Biology graduates across 837 colleges is $57,996.
How much debt do XU Biology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Biology graduates of Xavier University is $27,000, about 49% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.
Is XU a good school for Biology in Ohio?
On pay, Biology graduates of Xavier University earn $55,577 four years out, $1,929 below the median for the same major across 37 Ohio colleges ($57,506) and $2,419 below the U.S. median ($57,996). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does XU rank for Biology in Ohio?
Of 37 Ohio colleges reporting Biology graduate earnings, Xavier University ranks 25th; among the 35 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 23rd. The highest is Ohio Dominican University at $90,431.
What jobs do Biology graduates get?
A common career is biological technician, with a median wage of $48,510 in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area and $57,510 nationally. Others include secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education and natural sciences managers.
Is XU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing XU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Xavier University Biology: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/xavier-university/majors/biology (College Scorecard and BLS data).