U.S. median for this major: $64,798.
College Scorecard field of study; 75 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 34% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,808.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $79,311. College Scorecard.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Business Administration: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Business Administration nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $20,076 | $82,512 | 2.1 years |
| $30–48k | $21,528 | $88,480 | 2.3 years |
| $48–75k | $28,299 | $116,309 | 3.0 years |
| $75–110k | $28,639 | $117,706 | 3.0 years |
| $110k+ | $33,956 | $139,559 | 3.6 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (69% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Business Administration graduates 4 years after graduating ($78,769) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $38,889 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Business Administration at Massachusetts colleges
Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Business Administration graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | $123,144 | $17,873 | $41,704 | 91% |
| 2 | Boston University | $108,412 | $25,000 | $24,402 | 89% |
| 3 | Babson College | $107,520 | $23,000 | $40,514 | 93% |
| 4 | Bentley University | $99,514 | $25,000 | $37,930 | 87% |
| 5 | Wentworth Institute of Technology | $97,183 | — | $34,170 | 68% |
| 6 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | $92,623 | $22,014 | $22,383 | 83% |
| 7 | Clark University | $84,234 | $26,000 | $28,714 | 77% |
| 8 | Endicott College | $79,846 | $26,913 | $40,654 | 76% |
| 9 | Stonehill College | $79,796 | $25,197 | $33,016 | 76% |
| 10 | Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | $78,769 | $27,000 | $29,822 | 73% |
| 11 | University of Massachusetts-Lowell | $75,859 | $25,000 | $17,163 | 65% |
| 12 | Bay Path University | $74,912 | $32,015 | $14,271 | 44% |
| 13 | Merrimack College | $73,877 | $27,000 | $37,927 | 70% |
| 14 | Gordon College | $73,576 | $24,250 | $24,883 | 69% |
| 15 | University of Massachusetts-Boston | $72,746 | $25,000 | $17,707 | 49% |
| 16 | Suffolk University | $71,855 | $27,000 | $29,618 | 61% |
| 17 | Western New England University | $70,525 | — | $27,290 | 64% |
| 18 | Fisher College | $69,576 | $31,375 | $26,649 | 28% |
| 19 | Curry College | $68,677 | $27,000 | $29,207 | 51% |
| 20 | Lesley University | $67,879 | $20,500 | $31,152 | 58% |
| 21 | Salem State University | $67,789 | $27,000 | $15,996 | 50% |
| 22 | Assumption University | $67,523 | $27,000 | $29,498 | 75% |
| 23 | Worcester State University | $66,405 | $22,895 | $13,381 | 61% |
| 24 | Emmanuel College | $65,625 | $26,000 | $26,706 | 68% |
| 25 | Fitchburg State University | $64,528 | $26,983 | $14,262 | 55% |
| 26 | Nichols College | $63,297 | $27,000 | $33,036 | 63% |
| 27 | Dean College | $62,986 | $26,250 | $30,684 | 54% |
| 28 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | $62,430 | $26,000 | $20,927 | 52% |
| 29 | American International College | $57,903 | $30,120 | $23,274 | 46% |
| 30 | Anna Maria College | $56,774 | $25,575 | $28,333 | 46% |
| 31 | Cambridge College | $56,332 | $27,083 | $31,072 | 11% |
| 32 | Lasell University | $55,572 | $27,000 | $27,511 | 59% |
| 33 | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | $53,753 | $25,750 | $16,068 | 56% |
10 more Massachusetts colleges offer Business Administration but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Business Administration graduates
Management analyst
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
General and Operations Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Project Management Specialists
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Wheaton College (Massachusetts), by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Acceptance rate: 68% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 73% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $67,725
- Full cost breakdown · all 39 majors · overview
Related majors at Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Economics—
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Business Administration questions
How much do Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Business Administration graduates earn?
Business Administration graduates of Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median $78,769 four years after graduating and $46,139 one year after. The U.S. median for Business Administration graduates across 1104 colleges is $64,798.
How much debt do Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Business Administration graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Business Administration graduates of Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is $27,000, about 34% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,808.
Is Wheaton College (Massachusetts) a good school for Business Administration in Massachusetts?
On pay, Business Administration graduates of Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn $78,769 four years out, $8,244 above the median for the same major across 33 Massachusetts colleges ($70,525) and $13,971 above the U.S. median ($64,798). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Wheaton College (Massachusetts) rank for Business Administration in Massachusetts?
Of 33 Massachusetts colleges reporting Business Administration graduate earnings, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ranks 10th. The highest is Boston College at $123,144.
What jobs do Business Administration graduates get?
A common career is management analyst, with a median wage of $100,360 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area and $101,860 nationally. Others include general and operations managers and project management specialists.
Is Wheaton College (Massachusetts) the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Wheaton College (Massachusetts) with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Business Administration: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/wheaton-college-massachusetts/majors/business-administration (College Scorecard and BLS data).