Western Michigan University Computer and Information Sciences: earnings, debt & careers

Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Western Michigan University earn a median $74,566 four years after graduating ($55,770 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $31,000. That is $12,132 below the U.S. median for Computer and Information Sciences graduates ($86,698 across 421 colleges), and ranks 14th of 16 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$74,566

U.S. median for this major: $86,698.

College Scorecard field of study; 61 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$55,770

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$31,000

About 42% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,656.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,273 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,237. College Scorecard.

WMU Computer and Information Sciences: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

WMU graduates$74,566
Michigan median (16 colleges)$90,709 (−$16,143)
U.S. median (421 colleges)$86,698 (−$12,132)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer and Information Sciences nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses WMU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$5,263$24,262under 1 year
$30–48k$5,734$26,434under 1 year
$48–75k$13,833$63,7701.5 years
$75–110k$18,307$84,3952.1 years
$110k+$23,625$108,9112.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (29% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Computer and Information Sciences graduates 4 years after graduating ($74,566) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $41,155 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer and Information Sciences at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Computer and Information Sciences graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$172,904$20,000$13,13893%
2Kalamazoo College$117,826—$19,07276%
3Michigan State University$116,905$24,022$19,68081%
4Wayne State University$104,630$20,672$12,76658%
5Grand Valley State University$94,330$27,000$16,31767%
6Hope College$92,116—$27,18280%
7Walsh College$91,273$14,889——
8Oakland University$90,737$26,500$9,12058%
9Saginaw Valley State University$90,681$26,250$10,77548%
10Eastern Michigan University$90,620$24,411$15,40746%
11University of Michigan-Dearborn$90,430$25,000$9,49258%
12Northern Michigan University$90,337—$14,08552%
13Ferris State University$85,131$27,813$8,62447%
14Western Michigan University$74,566$31,000$15,27358%
15Central Michigan University$73,112$27,000$17,59759%
16Northwood University$63,804—$27,23263%

6 more Michigan colleges offer Computer and Information Sciences but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Computer and Information Sciences graduates

Software developer

Kalamazoo area$118,100
Michigan$125,570
U.S.$135,980

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Kalamazoo area$137,390
Michigan$163,760
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer Systems Analysts

Kalamazoo area$93,740
Michigan$103,410
U.S.$105,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at WMU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About WMU

Related majors at WMU

  • Computer Science$90,876
  • Information Technology—
  • Data Science—
  • Computer Engineering—
  • Management Information Systems—

WMU Computer and Information Sciences questions

How much do WMU Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn?

Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Western Michigan University earn a median $74,566 four years after graduating and $55,770 one year after. The U.S. median for Computer and Information Sciences graduates across 421 colleges is $86,698.

How much debt do WMU Computer and Information Sciences graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Western Michigan University is $31,000, about 42% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,656.

Is WMU a good school for Computer and Information Sciences in Michigan?

On pay, Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Western Michigan University earn $74,566 four years out, $16,143 below the median for the same major across 16 Michigan colleges ($90,709) and $12,132 below the U.S. median ($86,698). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does WMU rank for Computer and Information Sciences in Michigan?

Of 16 Michigan colleges reporting Computer and Information Sciences graduate earnings, Western Michigan University ranks 14th. The highest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at $172,904.

What jobs do Computer and Information Sciences graduates get?

A common career is software developer, with a median wage of $118,100 in the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI area and $135,980 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and computer systems analysts.

Is WMU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WMU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Western Michigan University Computer and Information Sciences: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/western-michigan-university/majors/computer-and-information-sciences (College Scorecard and BLS data).