Weber State University Management Information Systems: earnings, debt & careers

Management Information Systems graduates of Weber State University earn a median $104,748 four years after graduating ($72,473 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $19,416. That is $21,662 above the U.S. median for Management Information Systems graduates ($83,086 across 162 colleges), and ranks 1st of 1 Utah colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$104,748

U.S. median for this major: $83,086.

College Scorecard field of study; 32 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$72,473

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$19,416

About 19% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,835.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$10,258 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $16,035. College Scorecard.

WSU Management Information Systems: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

WSU graduates$104,748

Fewer than 3 Utah colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (162 colleges)$83,086 (+$21,662)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Management Information Systems nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses WSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,796$36,563under 1 year
$30–48k$8,300$38,927under 1 year
$48–75k$10,157$47,636under 1 year
$75–110k$12,596$59,075under 1 year
$110k+$14,300$67,0671.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.7 years, the average time graduates took (23% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Management Information Systems graduates 4 years after graduating ($104,748) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $66,168 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Careers for Management Information Systems graduates

Computer systems analyst

Ogden area$104,050
Utah$98,770
U.S.$105,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Ogden area$162,710
Utah$163,610
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer Programmers

Ogden area$100,120
Utah$104,890
U.S.$100,390

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -7.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at WSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About WSU

Related majors at WSU

WSU Management Information Systems questions

How much do WSU Management Information Systems graduates earn?

Management Information Systems graduates of Weber State University earn a median $104,748 four years after graduating and $72,473 one year after. The U.S. median for Management Information Systems graduates across 162 colleges is $83,086.

How much debt do WSU Management Information Systems graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Management Information Systems graduates of Weber State University is $19,416, about 19% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,835.

Where does WSU rank for Management Information Systems in Utah?

Of 1 Utah colleges reporting Management Information Systems graduate earnings, Weber State University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Management Information Systems graduates get?

A common career is computer systems analyst, with a median wage of $104,050 in the Ogden, UT area and $105,850 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and computer programmers.

Is WSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Weber State University Management Information Systems: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/weber-state-university/majors/management-information-systems (College Scorecard and BLS data).