Utah Valley University Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Utah Valley University earn a median $81,664 four years after graduating ($66,900 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $13,750. That is $3,548 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 7 Utah colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$81,664

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 93 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$66,900

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$13,750

About 17% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$6,376 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $14,765. College Scorecard.

UVU Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

UVU graduates$81,664
Utah median (8 colleges)$80,444 (+$1,220)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$3,548)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses UVU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$3,904$18,544under 1 year
$30–48k$4,231$20,097under 1 year
$48–75k$5,664$26,904under 1 year
$75–110k$8,115$38,546under 1 year
$110k+$13,297$63,1611.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.8 years, the average time graduates took (17% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($81,664) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $43,084 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Utah colleges

Every Utah college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Utah$86,243$22,106$16,20065%
2Utah Valley Universitybachelor's & associate$81,664$13,750$6,37645%
3Utah Tech Universitybachelor's & associate$80,852$20,250$16,03938%
4Westminster University$80,037$26,875$27,09464%
5Weber State Universitybachelor's & associate$77,705$17,811$10,25846%
6Southern Utah Universitybachelor's & associate$74,908$11,993$10,46261%
7Brigham Young University$59,080$7,830$15,56481%

1 more Utah college offers Nursing but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Provo area$81,780
Utah$84,600
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Provo area$102,420
Utah$114,980
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at UVU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About UVU

Related majors at UVU

  • Health Administration—
  • Public Health$49,432
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—

UVU Nursing questions

How much do UVU Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Utah Valley University earn a median $81,664 four years after graduating and $66,900 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do UVU Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Utah Valley University is $13,750, about 17% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is UVU a good school for Nursing in Utah?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Utah Valley University earn $81,664 four years out, $1,220 above the median for the same major across 8 Utah colleges ($80,444) and $3,548 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does UVU rank for Nursing in Utah?

Of 7 Utah colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Utah Valley University ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Utah at $86,243.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $81,780 in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is UVU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UVU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Utah Valley University Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/utah-valley-university/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).