University of North Texas Interior Architecture: earnings, debt & careers

Interior Architecture graduates of University of North Texas earn a median $64,716 four years after graduating ($50,681 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $18,250. That is $3,295 above the U.S. median for Interior Architecture graduates ($61,421 across 17 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 4 Texas colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$64,716

U.S. median for this major: $61,421.

College Scorecard field of study; 39 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$50,681

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$18,250

About 28% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,649 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,243. College Scorecard.

UNT Interior Architecture: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

UNT graduates$64,716
Texas median (4 colleges)$63,036 (+$1,680)
U.S. median (17 colleges)$61,421 (+$3,295)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Interior Architecture nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses UNT's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,311$53,4301.7 years
$30–48k$12,668$54,9791.8 years
$48–75k$14,473$62,8132.0 years
$75–110k$19,576$84,9602.7 years
$110k+$22,943$99,5733.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (43% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Interior Architecture graduates 4 years after graduating ($64,716) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in TX (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $31,200 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Interior Architecture at Texas colleges

Every Texas college we cover that reports Interior Architecture graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Texas Tech University$64,751$21,950$19,07069%
2University of North Texas$64,716$18,250$15,64961%
3The University of Texas at San Antonio$61,356$30,525$10,83653%
4Stephen F Austin State University$59,047$23,250$14,26053%

3 more Texas colleges offer Interior Architecture but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Interior Architecture graduates

Architectural and Engineering Managers

Dallas area$172,160
Texas$171,370
U.S.$171,270

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Interior Designers

Dallas area$65,160
Texas$65,160
U.S.$67,190

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +2.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at UNT, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About UNT

Related majors at UNT

  • City / Urban, Community, and Regional Planning—

UNT Interior Architecture questions

How much do UNT Interior Architecture graduates earn?

Interior Architecture graduates of University of North Texas earn a median $64,716 four years after graduating and $50,681 one year after. The U.S. median for Interior Architecture graduates across 17 colleges is $61,421.

How much debt do UNT Interior Architecture graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Interior Architecture graduates of University of North Texas is $18,250, about 28% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,250.

Is UNT a good school for Interior Architecture in Texas?

On pay, Interior Architecture graduates of University of North Texas earn $64,716 four years out, $1,680 above the median for the same major across 4 Texas colleges ($63,036) and $3,295 above the U.S. median ($61,421). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does UNT rank for Interior Architecture in Texas?

Of 4 Texas colleges reporting Interior Architecture graduate earnings, University of North Texas ranks 2nd. The highest is Texas Tech University at $64,751.

What jobs do Interior Architecture graduates get?

A common career is architectural and engineering managers, with a median wage of $172,160 in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area and $171,270 nationally. Others include interior designers.

Is UNT the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UNT with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of North Texas Interior Architecture: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-north-texas/majors/interior-architecture (College Scorecard and BLS data).