U.S. median for this major: $49,968.
College Scorecard field of study; 29 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 53% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,490.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $49,276. College Scorecard.
University of Mount Union Psychology: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Psychology nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses University of Mount Union's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $16,786 | $69,830 | 4.4 years |
| $30–48k | $19,428 | $80,820 | 5.1 years |
| $48–75k | $17,741 | $73,803 | 4.6 years |
| $75–110k | $23,474 | $97,652 | 6.2 years |
| $110k+ | $26,495 | $110,219 | 6.9 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (55% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Psychology graduates 4 years after graduating ($51,316) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,878 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Psychology at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Psychology graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The College of Wooster | $60,250 | $26,000 | $23,458 | 74% |
| 2 | Miami University-Hamilton | $58,255 | $24,094 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 3 | Miami University-Middletown | $58,255 | $24,094 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 4 | Miami University-Oxford | $58,255 | $24,094 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 5 | Case Western Reserve University | $55,540 | $25,624 | $41,190 | 87% |
| 6 | Xavier University | $54,981 | $27,000 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 7 | University of Dayton | $54,909 | $25,000 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 8 | John Carroll University | $54,870 | $27,000 | $28,746 | 79% |
| 9 | Ohio State University-Lima Campus | $54,182 | $22,145 | $12,940 | 23% |
| 10 | Ohio State University-Mansfield Campusbachelor's & associate | $54,182 | $22,145 | $16,197 | 15% |
| 11 | Ohio State University-Marion Campusbachelor's & associate | $54,182 | $22,145 | $11,488 | 27% |
| 12 | Ohio State University-Newark Campusmostly 2-year | $54,182 | $22,145 | $14,767 | 29% |
| 13 | Ohio State University | $54,182 | $22,145 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 14 | Walsh University | $51,967 | $27,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| 15 | University of Mount Union | $51,316 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 16 | Wittenberg University | $50,147 | — | $18,649 | 53% |
| 17 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $49,399 | $25,000 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 18 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $49,399 | $25,000 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 19 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $49,399 | $25,000 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 20 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $49,399 | $25,000 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 21 | Ohio University | $49,399 | $25,000 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 22 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $49,399 | $25,000 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 23 | Otterbein University | $49,090 | $25,210 | $19,237 | 68% |
| 24 | Capital University | $48,958 | $27,000 | $22,576 | 60% |
| 25 | Lake Erie College | $48,687 | $28,000 | $20,961 | 38% |
| 26 | University of Cincinnati | $48,406 | $24,250 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 27 | Oberlin College | $48,109 | $26,000 | $38,645 | 81% |
| 28 | Muskingum University | $48,001 | $27,625 | $19,532 | 56% |
| 29 | Ohio Wesleyan University | $47,941 | $27,000 | $20,897 | 59% |
| 30 | University of Akron Main Campus | $47,763 | $27,000 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 31 | Ashland University | $47,671 | $27,000 | $21,988 | 61% |
| 32 | Wright State University | $46,507 | $27,700 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 33 | Wright State University-Lake Campus | $46,507 | $27,700 | $11,081 | 41% |
| 34 | Bowling Green State University | $46,481 | $25,295 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 35 | Cleveland State University | $46,090 | $25,000 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 36 | Baldwin Wallace University | $45,686 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 37 | University of Toledo | $43,795 | $23,000 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 38 | Bluffton University | $42,742 | — | $19,943 | 53% |
| 39 | Youngstown State University | $42,690 | $24,250 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 40 | Kent State University at Ashtabulamostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $12,205 | 25% |
| 41 | Kent State University at East Liverpoolmostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $13,392 | 26% |
| 42 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 43 | Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $11,135 | 32% |
| 44 | Kent State University at Tuscarawasmostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $12,542 | 38% |
| 45 | Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $13,799 | 31% |
| 46 | Kent State University at Kent | $42,328 | $25,000 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 47 | Kent State University at Geaugamostly 2-year | $42,328 | $25,000 | $12,044 | 20% |
| 48 | Ohio Christian University | $42,140 | $26,792 | $20,607 | 34% |
| 49 | Wilmington College | $42,018 | — | $24,153 | 47% |
| 50 | Shawnee State University | $40,791 | $20,500 | $14,381 | 48% |
| 51 | Central State University | $39,628 | $31,485 | $13,096 | 23% |
| 52 | Heidelberg University | $39,600 | $27,000 | $20,556 | 52% |
19 more Ohio colleges offer Psychology but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Psychology graduates
Social Science Research Assistants
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at University of Mount Union, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About University of Mount Union
- Acceptance rate: 78% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 59% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $53,217
- Full cost breakdown · all 62 majors · overview
Related majors at University of Mount Union
- Sociology—
- Social Work—
- Criminology—
University of Mount Union Psychology questions
How much do University of Mount Union Psychology graduates earn?
Psychology graduates of University of Mount Union earn a median $51,316 four years after graduating and $34,558 one year after. The U.S. median for Psychology graduates across 998 colleges is $49,968.
How much debt do University of Mount Union Psychology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Psychology graduates of University of Mount Union is $27,000, about 53% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,490.
Is University of Mount Union a good school for Psychology in Ohio?
On pay, Psychology graduates of University of Mount Union earn $51,316 four years out, $3,058 above the median for the same major across 52 Ohio colleges ($48,258) and $1,348 above the U.S. median ($49,968). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does University of Mount Union rank for Psychology in Ohio?
Of 52 Ohio colleges reporting Psychology graduate earnings, University of Mount Union ranks 15th; among the 40 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 12th. The highest is The College of Wooster at $60,250.
What jobs do Psychology graduates get?
A common career is social science research assistants, with a median wage of $50,330 in Ohio and $61,990 nationally.
Is University of Mount Union the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Mount Union with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Mount Union Psychology: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-mount-union/majors/psychology (College Scorecard and BLS data).