University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science: earnings, debt & careers

Nutrition Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $69,604 four years after graduating, with median federal loan debt of $29,750. That is $8,621 above the U.S. median for Nutrition Science graduates ($60,983 across 52 colleges), and ranks 1st of 3 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$69,604

U.S. median for this major: $60,983.

College Scorecard field of study; 16 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
—

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$29,750

About 43% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,586.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$69,604
Massachusetts median (3 colleges)$68,021 (+$1,583)
U.S. median (52 colleges)$60,983 (+$8,621)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nutrition Science nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,4511.5 years
$30–48k$10,199$44,5701.5 years
$48–75k$12,141$53,0561.8 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9302.4 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2273.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nutrition Science graduates 4 years after graduating ($69,604) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $29,724 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nutrition Science at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Nutrition Science graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Massachusetts-Lowell$69,604$29,750$17,16365%
2Simmons University$68,021$27,000$25,26572%
3University of Massachusetts-Amherst$63,019$23,791$22,38383%

5 more Massachusetts colleges offer Nutrition Science but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nutrition Science graduates

Natural Sciences Managers

Boston area$291,000
Massachusetts$267,290
U.S.$167,220

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Dietitians and Nutritionists

Boston area$77,840
Massachusetts$76,660
U.S.$76,400

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science graduates earn?

Nutrition Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $69,604 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Nutrition Science graduates across 52 colleges is $60,983.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nutrition Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $29,750, about 43% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,586.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Nutrition Science in Massachusetts?

On pay, Nutrition Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $69,604 four years out, $1,583 above the median for the same major across 3 Massachusetts colleges ($68,021) and $8,621 above the U.S. median ($60,983). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Nutrition Science in Massachusetts?

Of 3 Massachusetts colleges reporting Nutrition Science graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Nutrition Science graduates get?

A common career is natural sciences managers, with a median wage of $291,000 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $167,220 nationally. Others include dietitians and nutritionists.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nutrition Science: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/nutrition-science (College Scorecard and BLS data).