University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies: earnings, debt & careers

Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $51,492 four years after graduating ($37,140 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $1,109 below the U.S. median for Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates ($52,601 across 467 colleges), and ranks 10th of 16 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$51,492

U.S. median for this major: $52,601.

College Scorecard field of study; 129 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$37,140

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 52% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$51,492
Massachusetts median (16 colleges)$52,887 (−$1,395)
U.S. median (467 colleges)$52,601 (−$1,109)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Liberal Arts / General Studies nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,4513.7 years
$30–48k$10,199$44,5703.8 years
$48–75k$12,141$53,0564.6 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9306.2 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2279.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates 4 years after graduating ($51,492) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,612 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Liberal Arts / General Studies at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Liberal Arts / General Studies graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology$147,998$11,935$20,11196%
2Bentley University$105,183$26,000$37,93087%
3University of Massachusetts-Amherst$73,242$25,742$22,38383%
4Regis College$66,664$27,000$27,47772%
5American International College$57,510$27,000$23,27446%
6Endicott College$55,369$15,456$40,65476%
7Worcester State University$55,273$23,907$13,38161%
8Boston University$54,044—$24,40289%
9Westfield State University$51,730$27,000$16,72154%
10University of Massachusetts-Lowell$51,492$27,000$17,16365%
11University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$51,406$30,875$20,92752%
12Framingham State University$50,600$23,250$16,11448%
13Lesley University$45,293$30,057$31,15258%
14Bard College at Simon's Rockbachelor's & associate$38,298—$31,62568%
15Bay Path University$37,411$29,572$14,27144%
16Hampshire College$36,508$26,500$24,03454%

25 more Massachusetts colleges offer Liberal Arts / General Studies but have too few graduates to report earnings.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

  • English$54,039
  • History$55,973
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Philosophy$68,629
  • Area Studies—
  • Linguistics—

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates earn?

Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $51,492 four years after graduating and $37,140 one year after. The U.S. median for Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates across 467 colleges is $52,601.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 52% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Liberal Arts / General Studies in Massachusetts?

On pay, Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $51,492 four years out, $1,395 below the median for the same major across 16 Massachusetts colleges ($52,887) and $1,109 below the U.S. median ($52,601). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Liberal Arts / General Studies in Massachusetts?

Of 16 Massachusetts colleges reporting Liberal Arts / General Studies graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 10th. The highest is Massachusetts Institute of Technology at $147,998.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Liberal Arts / General Studies: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/liberal-arts-general-studies (College Scorecard and BLS data).