University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation: earnings, debt & careers

Environmental Science / Conservation graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $59,783 four years after graduating ($45,215 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $4,817 above the U.S. median for Environmental Science / Conservation graduates ($54,966 across 260 colleges), and ranks 8th of 15 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$59,783

U.S. median for this major: $54,966.

College Scorecard field of study; 35 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$45,215

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 45% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $22,875.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$59,783
Massachusetts median (15 colleges)$59,783 (+$0)
U.S. median (260 colleges)$54,966 (+$4,817)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Environmental Science / Conservation nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,4512.2 years
$30–48k$10,199$44,5702.2 years
$48–75k$12,141$53,0562.7 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9303.6 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2275.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Environmental Science / Conservation graduates 4 years after graduating ($59,783) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $19,903 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Environmental Science / Conservation at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Environmental Science / Conservation graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Boston College$82,861$17,200$41,70491%
2Tufts University$77,753$18,050$39,99894%
3Massachusetts Maritime Academy$74,393$26,000$21,58274%
4Brandeis University$73,936—$35,73686%
5Northeastern University$70,272$23,430$30,91591%
6Northeastern University Professional Programs$70,272$23,430——
7University of Massachusetts-Boston$61,382$21,386$17,70749%
8University of Massachusetts-Lowell$59,783$27,000$17,16365%
9Framingham State University$57,280—$16,11448%
10Stonehill College$54,497$25,950$33,01676%
11University of Massachusetts-Amherst$54,215$25,000$22,38383%
12Clark University$52,075$26,000$28,71477%
13Westfield State University$51,547$23,913$16,72154%
14Smith College$48,183$18,820$27,57989%
15Mount Holyoke College$43,204$21,500$26,44184%

23 more Massachusetts colleges offer Environmental Science / Conservation but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Environmental Science / Conservation graduates

Environmental scientist

Boston area$100,360
Massachusetts$100,640
U.S.$82,220

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Compliance Officers

Boston area$103,940
Massachusetts$102,060
U.S.$80,730

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Conservation Scientists

Boston area$78,580
Massachusetts$78,740
U.S.$73,010

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

  • Environmental Engineering—

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation graduates earn?

Environmental Science / Conservation graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $59,783 four years after graduating and $45,215 one year after. The U.S. median for Environmental Science / Conservation graduates across 260 colleges is $54,966.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Environmental Science / Conservation graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 45% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $22,875.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Environmental Science / Conservation in Massachusetts?

On pay, Environmental Science / Conservation graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $59,783 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 15 Massachusetts colleges ($59,783) and $4,817 above the U.S. median ($54,966). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Environmental Science / Conservation in Massachusetts?

Of 15 Massachusetts colleges reporting Environmental Science / Conservation graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 8th. The highest is Boston College at $82,861.

What jobs do Environmental Science / Conservation graduates get?

A common career is environmental scientist, with a median wage of $100,360 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $82,220 nationally. Others include compliance officers and conservation scientists.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Environmental Science / Conservation: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/environmental-science-conservation (College Scorecard and BLS data).