University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science: earnings, debt & careers

Computer Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $111,612 four years after graduating ($86,167 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $11,455 above the U.S. median for Computer Science graduates ($100,157 across 339 colleges), and ranks 15th of 18 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$111,612

U.S. median for this major: $100,157.

College Scorecard field of study; 161 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$86,167

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 24% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,365.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$111,612
Massachusetts median (18 colleges)$123,490 (−$11,878)
U.S. median (339 colleges)$100,157 (+$11,455)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer Science nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,451under 1 year
$30–48k$10,199$44,570under 1 year
$48–75k$12,141$53,056under 1 year
$75–110k$16,460$71,9301.0 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2271.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Computer Science graduates 4 years after graduating ($111,612) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $71,732 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer Science at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Computer Science graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology$225,141$12,000$20,11196%
2Williams College$209,574$12,208$17,71694%
3Harvard University$203,169—$19,06698%
4Tufts University$156,343$15,500$39,99894%
5Boston College$143,204$19,000$41,70491%
6Amherst College$142,680$16,750$23,36794%
7Boston University$136,667$23,250$24,40289%
8Worcester Polytechnic Institute$134,208$27,000$43,07190%
9University of Massachusetts-Amherst$123,519$23,569$22,38383%
10Brandeis University$123,460$26,142$35,73686%
11Wentworth Institute of Technology$121,671$25,000$34,17068%
12Mount Holyoke College$120,021$21,500$26,44184%
13Clark University$115,804—$28,71477%
14Merrimack College$114,115—$37,92770%
15University of Massachusetts-Lowell$111,612$27,000$17,16365%
16Western New England University$100,055$26,659$27,29064%
17Westfield State University$95,932$27,000$16,72154%
18Bridgewater State University$87,099$27,000$16,38353%

15 more Massachusetts colleges offer Computer Science but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Computer Science graduates

Software developer

Boston area$166,090
Massachusetts$165,210
U.S.$135,980

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Boston area$214,960
Massachusetts$214,960
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Data Scientists

Boston area$132,040
Massachusetts$131,750
U.S.$120,230

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +34.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science graduates earn?

Computer Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $111,612 four years after graduating and $86,167 one year after. The U.S. median for Computer Science graduates across 339 colleges is $100,157.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Computer Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 24% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,365.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Computer Science in Massachusetts?

On pay, Computer Science graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $111,612 four years out, $11,878 below the median for the same major across 18 Massachusetts colleges ($123,490) and $11,455 above the U.S. median ($100,157). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Computer Science in Massachusetts?

Of 18 Massachusetts colleges reporting Computer Science graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 15th. The highest is Massachusetts Institute of Technology at $225,141.

What jobs do Computer Science graduates get?

A common career is software developer, with a median wage of $166,090 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $135,980 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and data scientists.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Computer Science: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/computer-science (College Scorecard and BLS data).