U.S. median for this major: $54,283.
College Scorecard field of study; 224 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 42% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $32,171. College Scorecard.
University of Cincinnati Communications: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses University of Cincinnati's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $17,974 | $80,883 | 3.8 years |
| $30–48k | $18,092 | $81,414 | 3.8 years |
| $48–75k | $22,492 | $101,214 | 4.7 years |
| $75–110k | $27,596 | $124,182 | 5.8 years |
| $110k+ | $29,616 | $133,272 | 6.2 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (39% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($56,818) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $21,380 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Communications at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Dayton | $67,231 | $25,375 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 2 | Denison University | $66,730 | $25,187 | $40,007 | 79% |
| 3 | John Carroll University | $62,270 | $27,000 | $28,746 | 79% |
| 4 | Ohio State University | $62,096 | $23,500 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 5 | The College of Wooster | $60,884 | $22,681 | $23,458 | 74% |
| 6 | University of Cincinnati | $56,818 | $23,816 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 7 | Wittenberg University | $56,711 | $27,000 | $18,649 | 53% |
| 8 | Miami University-Hamilton | $55,919 | $21,500 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 9 | Miami University-Middletown | $55,919 | $21,500 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 10 | Miami University-Oxford | $55,919 | $21,500 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 11 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $54,695 | $24,063 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 12 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $54,695 | $24,063 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 13 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $54,695 | $24,063 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 14 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $54,695 | $24,063 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 15 | Ohio University | $54,695 | $24,063 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 16 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $54,695 | $24,063 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 17 | Xavier University | $53,800 | $26,825 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 18 | Baldwin Wallace University | $51,698 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 19 | Otterbein University | $51,006 | $18,500 | $19,237 | 68% |
| 20 | Heidelberg University | $50,626 | $27,000 | $20,556 | 52% |
| 21 | Kent State University at Ashtabulamostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $12,205 | 25% |
| 22 | Kent State University at East Liverpoolmostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $13,392 | 26% |
| 23 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 24 | Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $11,135 | 32% |
| 25 | Kent State University at Tuscarawasmostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $12,542 | 38% |
| 26 | Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year | $49,375 | $26,000 | $13,799 | 31% |
| 27 | Kent State University at Kent | $49,375 | $26,000 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 28 | Cleveland State University | $48,688 | $27,500 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 29 | University of Toledo | $47,659 | $25,500 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 30 | Walsh University | $46,374 | $27,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| 31 | Franciscan University of Steubenville | $42,188 | $24,953 | $23,589 | 75% |
| 32 | Wright State University | $40,908 | $26,000 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 33 | Cedarville University | $34,958 | — | $24,468 | 73% |
19 more Ohio colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Communications graduates
Public relations specialist
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Fundraisers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Editors
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at University of Cincinnati, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About University of Cincinnati
- Acceptance rate: 85% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 75% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $54,810
- Full cost breakdown · all 97 majors · overview
Related majors at University of Cincinnati
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Journalism$48,331
- Broadcasting / Digital Media$43,570
- Writing—
University of Cincinnati Communications questions
How much do University of Cincinnati Communications graduates earn?
Communications graduates of University of Cincinnati earn a median $56,818 four years after graduating and $41,138 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.
How much debt do University of Cincinnati Communications graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of University of Cincinnati is $23,816, about 42% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.
Is University of Cincinnati a good school for Communications in Ohio?
On pay, Communications graduates of University of Cincinnati earn $56,818 four years out, $3,018 above the median for the same major across 33 Ohio colleges ($53,800) and $2,535 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does University of Cincinnati rank for Communications in Ohio?
Of 33 Ohio colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, University of Cincinnati ranks 6th. The highest is University of Dayton at $67,231.
What jobs do Communications graduates get?
A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $64,040 in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.
Is University of Cincinnati the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Cincinnati with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Cincinnati Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-cincinnati-main-campus/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).