Tufts University Mechanical Engineering: earnings, debt & careers

Mechanical Engineering graduates of Tufts University earn a median $101,196 four years after graduating ($78,441 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $16,500. That is $10,006 above the U.S. median for Mechanical Engineering graduates ($91,190 across 316 colleges), and ranks 3rd of 11 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$101,196

U.S. median for this major: $91,190.

College Scorecard field of study; 30 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$78,441

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$16,500

About 16% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,876.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$39,998 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $88,300. College Scorecard.

Tufts University Mechanical Engineering: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Tufts University graduates$101,196
Massachusetts median (11 colleges)$96,999 (+$4,197)
U.S. median (316 colleges)$91,190 (+$10,006)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Mechanical Engineering nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Tufts University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,284$46,264under 1 year
$30–48k$9,811$40,225under 1 year
$48–75k$14,923$61,1841.0 years
$75–110k$23,311$95,5751.6 years
$110k+$58,570$240,1373.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (86% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Mechanical Engineering graduates 4 years after graduating ($101,196) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $61,316 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Mechanical Engineering at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology$131,967$11,334$20,11196%
2Northeastern University$103,384$25,893$30,91591%
3Tufts University$101,196$16,500$39,99894%
4Worcester Polytechnic Institute$97,308$27,000$43,07190%
5Wentworth Institute of Technology$97,124$27,000$34,17068%
6University of Massachusetts-Amherst$96,999$27,000$22,38383%
7Boston University$95,757$26,400$24,40289%
8University of Massachusetts-Lowell$94,841$27,000$17,16365%
9Western New England University$93,541—$27,29064%
10University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$89,310$27,000$20,92752%
11Merrimack College$85,545$27,000$37,92770%

2 more Massachusetts colleges offer Mechanical Engineering but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Mechanical Engineering graduates

Mechanical engineer

Boston area$119,300
Massachusetts$119,300
U.S.$104,110

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +11.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Cost Estimators

Boston area$102,640
Massachusetts$100,840
U.S.$78,740

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -3.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Architectural and Engineering Managers

Boston area$205,130
Massachusetts$201,430
U.S.$171,270

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Tufts University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Tufts University

Related majors at Tufts University

  • Electrical Engineering—
  • Civil Engineering$88,924
  • Engineering—
  • Environmental Engineering—

Tufts University Mechanical Engineering questions

How much do Tufts University Mechanical Engineering graduates earn?

Mechanical Engineering graduates of Tufts University earn a median $101,196 four years after graduating and $78,441 one year after. The U.S. median for Mechanical Engineering graduates across 316 colleges is $91,190.

How much debt do Tufts University Mechanical Engineering graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Mechanical Engineering graduates of Tufts University is $16,500, about 16% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,876.

Is Tufts University a good school for Mechanical Engineering in Massachusetts?

On pay, Mechanical Engineering graduates of Tufts University earn $101,196 four years out, $4,197 above the median for the same major across 11 Massachusetts colleges ($96,999) and $10,006 above the U.S. median ($91,190). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Tufts University rank for Mechanical Engineering in Massachusetts?

Of 11 Massachusetts colleges reporting Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, Tufts University ranks 3rd. The highest is Massachusetts Institute of Technology at $131,967.

What jobs do Mechanical Engineering graduates get?

A common career is mechanical engineer, with a median wage of $119,300 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $104,110 nationally. Others include cost estimators and architectural and engineering managers.

Is Tufts University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Tufts University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Tufts University Mechanical Engineering: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/tufts-university/majors/mechanical-engineering (College Scorecard and BLS data).