The University of Montana Studio Art: earnings, debt & careers

Studio Art graduates of The University of Montana earn a median $29,606 four years after graduating ($22,149 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,187. That is $11,984 below the U.S. median for Studio Art graduates ($41,590 across 420 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$29,606

U.S. median for this major: $41,590.

College Scorecard field of study; 20 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$22,149

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,187

About 88% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,361.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,784 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,570. College Scorecard.

The University of Montana Studio Art: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

The University of Montana graduates$29,606

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (420 colleges)$41,590 (−$11,984)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses The University of Montana's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,960$61,564no earnings gain
$30–48k$14,892$65,674no earnings gain
$48–75k$17,180$75,764no earnings gain
$75–110k$19,269$84,976no earnings gain
$110k+$20,930$92,301no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (31% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Studio Art graduates 4 years after graduating ($29,606) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Studio Art graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Montana State University$46,741$26,000$22,49957%
2The University of Montana$29,606$26,187$16,78448%

4 more Montana colleges offer Studio Art but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Studio Art graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Missoula area$61,320
Montana$60,990
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Montana$73,850
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Museum Technicians and Conservators

Montana$42,390
U.S.$51,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at The University of Montana, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About The University of Montana

Related majors at The University of Montana

The University of Montana Studio Art questions

How much do The University of Montana Studio Art graduates earn?

Studio Art graduates of The University of Montana earn a median $29,606 four years after graduating and $22,149 one year after. The U.S. median for Studio Art graduates across 420 colleges is $41,590.

How much debt do The University of Montana Studio Art graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Studio Art graduates of The University of Montana is $26,187, about 88% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,361.

Where does The University of Montana rank for Studio Art in Montana?

Of 2 Montana colleges reporting Studio Art graduate earnings, The University of Montana ranks 2nd. The highest is Montana State University at $46,741.

What jobs do Studio Art graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $61,320 in the Missoula, MT area and $72,040 nationally. Others include art directors and museum technicians and conservators.

Is The University of Montana the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The University of Montana with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “The University of Montana Studio Art: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/the-university-of-montana/majors/studio-art (College Scorecard and BLS data).