The University of Montana Journalism: earnings, debt & careers

Journalism graduates of The University of Montana earn a median $46,267 four years after graduating ($35,924 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,375. That is $8,158 below the U.S. median for Journalism graduates ($54,425 across 185 colleges), and ranks 1st of 1 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,267

U.S. median for this major: $54,425.

College Scorecard field of study; 38 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$35,924

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,375

About 57% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,784 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,570. College Scorecard.

The University of Montana Journalism: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

The University of Montana graduates$46,267

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (185 colleges)$54,425 (−$8,158)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses The University of Montana's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,960$61,5644.8 years
$30–48k$14,892$65,6745.2 years
$48–75k$17,180$75,7645.9 years
$75–110k$19,269$84,9766.7 years
$110k+$20,930$92,3017.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (31% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Journalism graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,267) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,751 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Careers for Journalism graduates

Reporter / journalist

Missoula area$55,010
Montana$47,960
U.S.$62,200

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -5.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Missoula area$68,300
Montana$61,750
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

Montana$42,520
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at The University of Montana, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About The University of Montana

Related majors at The University of Montana

The University of Montana Journalism questions

How much do The University of Montana Journalism graduates earn?

Journalism graduates of The University of Montana earn a median $46,267 four years after graduating and $35,924 one year after. The U.S. median for Journalism graduates across 185 colleges is $54,425.

How much debt do The University of Montana Journalism graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Journalism graduates of The University of Montana is $26,375, about 57% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,250.

Where does The University of Montana rank for Journalism in Montana?

Of 1 Montana colleges reporting Journalism graduate earnings, The University of Montana ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Journalism graduates get?

A common career is reporter / journalist, with a median wage of $55,010 in the Missoula, MT area and $62,200 nationally. Others include editors and film and video editors.

Is The University of Montana the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The University of Montana with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “The University of Montana Journalism: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/the-university-of-montana/majors/journalism (College Scorecard and BLS data).