U.S. median for this major: $41,590.
College Scorecard field of study; 30 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 84% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,361.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,974. College Scorecard.
Shawnee State University Studio Art: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Studio Art nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Shawnee State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,310 | $52,318 | no earnings gain |
| $30–48k | $11,956 | $50,813 | no earnings gain |
| $48–75k | $14,326 | $60,886 | no earnings gain |
| $75–110k | $16,787 | $71,345 | no earnings gain |
| $110k+ | $18,754 | $79,705 | no earnings gain |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (35% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Studio Art graduates 4 years after graduating ($34,215) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Studio Art at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Studio Art graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miami University-Oxford | $55,891 | $27,000 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 2 | Kenyon College | $53,620 | $15,500 | $38,512 | 82% |
| 3 | Ohio State University | $46,899 | $26,849 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 4 | Oberlin College | $44,299 | $20,500 | $38,645 | 81% |
| 5 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $39,055 | $26,000 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 6 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $39,055 | $26,000 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 7 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $39,055 | $26,000 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 8 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $39,055 | $26,000 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 9 | Ohio University | $39,055 | $26,000 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 10 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $39,055 | $26,000 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 11 | University of Cincinnati | $37,025 | $28,943 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 12 | Cleveland State University | $36,603 | $27,978 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 13 | Youngstown State University | $36,539 | $31,000 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 14 | University of Akron Main Campus | $36,233 | $25,919 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 15 | Bowling Green State University | $36,036 | $27,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 16 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $35,710 | $28,501 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 17 | Kent State University at Kent | $35,710 | $28,501 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 18 | Wright State University | $34,704 | $29,259 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 19 | Shawnee State University | $34,215 | $28,750 | $14,381 | 48% |
| 20 | University of Toledo | $33,409 | $26,750 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 21 | Cleveland Institute of Art | $33,253 | $27,000 | $29,208 | 58% |
| 22 | Columbus College of Art & Design | $32,061 | $27,000 | $29,439 | 56% |
| 23 | Art Academy of Cincinnati | $31,166 | $27,000 | $34,253 | 41% |
33 more Ohio colleges offer Studio Art but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Studio Art graduates
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Art Directors
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Museum Technicians and Conservators
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Shawnee State University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Shawnee State University
- Acceptance rate: — · admissions
- Graduation rate: 48% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $39,596
- Full cost breakdown · all 47 majors · overview
Related majors at Shawnee State University
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$39,821
- Music—
- Graphic Communications—
- Theatre—
- Film and Photography—
Shawnee State University Studio Art questions
How much do Shawnee State University Studio Art graduates earn?
Studio Art graduates of Shawnee State University earn a median $34,215 four years after graduating and $19,261 one year after. The U.S. median for Studio Art graduates across 420 colleges is $41,590.
How much debt do Shawnee State University Studio Art graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Studio Art graduates of Shawnee State University is $28,750, about 84% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,361.
Is Shawnee State University a good school for Studio Art in Ohio?
On pay, Studio Art graduates of Shawnee State University earn $34,215 four years out, $2,388 below the median for the same major across 23 Ohio colleges ($36,603) and $7,375 below the U.S. median ($41,590). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Shawnee State University rank for Studio Art in Ohio?
Of 23 Ohio colleges reporting Studio Art graduate earnings, Shawnee State University ranks 19th; among the 20 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 16th. The highest is Miami University-Oxford at $55,891.
What jobs do Studio Art graduates get?
A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $78,800 in Ohio and $72,040 nationally. Others include art directors and museum technicians and conservators.
Is Shawnee State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Shawnee State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Shawnee State University Studio Art: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/shawnee-state-university/majors/studio-art (College Scorecard and BLS data).