U.S. median for this major: $77,992.
College Scorecard field of study; 97 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 31% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,250.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,967. College Scorecard.
Rider University Finance: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Rider University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $15,824 | $65,037 | 1.3 years |
| $30–48k | $18,090 | $74,350 | 1.4 years |
| $48–75k | $22,119 | $90,909 | 1.8 years |
| $75–110k | $28,445 | $116,909 | 2.3 years |
| $110k+ | $31,574 | $129,769 | 2.5 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Finance graduates 4 years after graduating ($88,405) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $51,744 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Finance at New Jersey colleges
Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Finance graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rutgers University-Camden | $100,695 | $22,500 | $18,745 | 67% |
| 2 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $100,695 | $22,500 | $24,406 | 84% |
| 3 | Rutgers University-Newark | $100,695 | $22,500 | $19,703 | 64% |
| 4 | Seton Hall University | $89,994 | $22,808 | $31,446 | 69% |
| 5 | Rider University | $88,405 | $27,000 | $24,792 | 61% |
| 6 | Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | $84,606 | $25,000 | $15,404 | 53% |
| 7 | Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus | $84,606 | $25,000 | $22,829 | 67% |
| 8 | Rowan University | $75,697 | $24,000 | $22,408 | 67% |
| 9 | New Jersey City University | $71,548 | $23,125 | $16,053 | 34% |
| 10 | William Paterson University of New Jersey | $70,356 | $22,234 | $18,745 | 44% |
| 11 | Kean University | $65,415 | $24,688 | $12,447 | 47% |
4 more New Jersey colleges offer Finance but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Finance graduates
Financial analyst
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
General and Operations Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Financial Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +9.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Rider University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Rider University
- Acceptance rate: 79% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 61% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $62,208
- Full cost breakdown · all 56 majors · overview
Related majors at Rider University
- Business Administration$69,423
- Accounting$91,950
- Management Science / Analytics$82,193
- Human Resources$70,122
- Business Economics—
- Marketing$67,230
Rider University Finance questions
How much do Rider University Finance graduates earn?
Finance graduates of Rider University earn a median $88,405 four years after graduating and $57,881 one year after. The U.S. median for Finance graduates across 438 colleges is $77,992.
How much debt do Rider University Finance graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Finance graduates of Rider University is $27,000, about 31% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,250.
Is Rider University a good school for Finance in New Jersey?
On pay, Finance graduates of Rider University earn $88,405 four years out, $3,799 above the median for the same major across 11 New Jersey colleges ($84,606) and $10,413 above the U.S. median ($77,992). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Rider University rank for Finance in New Jersey?
Of 11 New Jersey colleges reporting Finance graduate earnings, Rider University ranks 5th. The highest is Rutgers University-Camden at $100,695.
What jobs do Finance graduates get?
A common career is financial analyst, with a median wage of $101,280 in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area and $102,740 nationally. Others include general and operations managers and financial managers.
Is Rider University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Rider University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Rider University Finance: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/rider-university/majors/finance (College Scorecard and BLS data).