Rider University Computer and Information Sciences: earnings, debt & careers

Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Rider University earn a median $72,734 four years after graduating ($41,421 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,720. That is $13,964 below the U.S. median for Computer and Information Sciences graduates ($86,698 across 421 colleges), and ranks 15th of 17 New Jersey colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$72,734

U.S. median for this major: $86,698.

College Scorecard field of study; 32 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$41,421

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,720

About 35% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,656.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$24,792 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,967. College Scorecard.

Rider University Computer and Information Sciences: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Rider University graduates$72,734
New Jersey median (17 colleges)$86,475 (−$13,741)
U.S. median (421 colleges)$86,698 (−$13,964)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer and Information Sciences nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Rider University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,824$65,0371.8 years
$30–48k$18,090$74,3502.1 years
$48–75k$22,119$90,9092.5 years
$75–110k$28,445$116,9093.2 years
$110k+$31,574$129,7693.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Computer and Information Sciences graduates 4 years after graduating ($72,734) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $36,073 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer and Information Sciences at New Jersey colleges

Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Computer and Information Sciences graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Rutgers University-Camden$125,303$21,500$18,74567%
2Rutgers University-New Brunswick$125,303$21,500$24,40684%
3Rutgers University-Newark$125,303$21,500$19,70364%
4Ramapo College of New Jersey$115,174$25,000$18,17370%
5The College of New Jersey$105,377$24,125$27,64686%
6New Jersey Institute of Technology$97,926$21,500$16,50473%
7Monmouth University$95,960$27,000$30,98872%
8Kean University$91,546$26,243$12,44747%
9Rowan University$86,475$24,250$22,40867%
10Bloomfield College of Montclair State University$79,692$23,501$28,01438%
11Montclair State University$79,692$23,501$15,56665%
12Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus$76,778$25,000$15,40453%
13Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus$76,778$25,000$22,82967%
14William Paterson University of New Jersey$76,282$26,750$18,74544%
15Rider University$72,734$25,720$24,79261%
16New Jersey City University$65,368$19,500$16,05334%
17Saint Peter's University$61,013$19,500$12,19958%

6 more New Jersey colleges offer Computer and Information Sciences but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Computer and Information Sciences graduates

Software developer

Trenton area$128,770
New Jersey$135,940
U.S.$135,980

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Trenton area$197,420
New Jersey$203,460
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer Systems Analysts

Trenton area$108,190
New Jersey$122,890
U.S.$105,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Rider University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Rider University

Related majors at Rider University

  • Computer Science—
  • Software and Media Applications—

Rider University Computer and Information Sciences questions

How much do Rider University Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn?

Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Rider University earn a median $72,734 four years after graduating and $41,421 one year after. The U.S. median for Computer and Information Sciences graduates across 421 colleges is $86,698.

How much debt do Rider University Computer and Information Sciences graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Rider University is $25,720, about 35% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,656.

Is Rider University a good school for Computer and Information Sciences in New Jersey?

On pay, Computer and Information Sciences graduates of Rider University earn $72,734 four years out, $13,741 below the median for the same major across 17 New Jersey colleges ($86,475) and $13,964 below the U.S. median ($86,698). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Rider University rank for Computer and Information Sciences in New Jersey?

Of 17 New Jersey colleges reporting Computer and Information Sciences graduate earnings, Rider University ranks 15th. The highest is Rutgers University-Camden at $125,303.

What jobs do Computer and Information Sciences graduates get?

A common career is software developer, with a median wage of $128,770 in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area and $135,980 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and computer systems analysts.

Is Rider University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Rider University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Rider University Computer and Information Sciences: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/rider-university/majors/computer-and-information-sciences (College Scorecard and BLS data).