U.S. median for this major: $64,798.
College Scorecard field of study; 28 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 41% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,808.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $44,475. College Scorecard.
North Central University Business Administration: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Business Administration nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses North Central University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $20,450 | $83,641 | 3.6 years |
| $30–48k | $22,393 | $91,587 | 4.0 years |
| $48–75k | $23,892 | $97,718 | 4.2 years |
| $75–110k | $28,167 | $115,203 | 5.0 years |
| $110k+ | $30,213 | $123,571 | 5.3 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Business Administration graduates 4 years after graduating ($61,287) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $23,103 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Business Administration at Minnesota colleges
Every Minnesota college we cover that reports Business Administration graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Minnesota-Crookston | $93,969 | $27,434 | $12,212 | 50% |
| 2 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $90,284 | $20,160 | $16,778 | 85% |
| 3 | University of St Thomas | $82,396 | $25,000 | $29,155 | 76% |
| 4 | College of Saint Benedict | $78,901 | $27,000 | $26,640 | 77% |
| 5 | Bethel University | $77,059 | $24,076 | $28,556 | 71% |
| 6 | Concordia University-Saint Paul | $77,037 | $27,000 | $18,462 | 46% |
| 7 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | $74,942 | $29,482 | $11,704 | 66% |
| 8 | Saint Johns University | $74,762 | $27,000 | $25,672 | 75% |
| 9 | Hamline University | $72,945 | $26,000 | $20,744 | 60% |
| 10 | Augsburg University | $72,706 | $27,000 | $23,873 | 52% |
| 11 | Metropolitan State University | $71,209 | $29,250 | $16,863 | 44% |
| 12 | Minnesota State University-Mankato | $70,486 | $22,350 | $19,139 | 54% |
| 13 | University of Minnesota-Duluth | $69,767 | $25,576 | $18,743 | 65% |
| 14 | University of Northwestern-St Paul | $68,086 | $21,895 | $27,705 | 68% |
| 15 | St Catherine University | $67,876 | $35,410 | $19,764 | 61% |
| 16 | Herzing University-Minneapolis | $66,379 | $46,792 | $16,670 | 47% |
| 17 | The College of Saint Scholastica | $65,192 | $25,497 | $27,846 | 71% |
| 18 | Minnesota State University Moorhead | $64,466 | $23,250 | $17,997 | 57% |
| 19 | Saint Cloud State University | $64,191 | $22,562 | $13,529 | 40% |
| 20 | Bemidji State University | $64,086 | $23,500 | $15,261 | 48% |
| 21 | Concordia College at Moorhead | $63,910 | $26,854 | $24,902 | 61% |
| 22 | Winona State University | $61,878 | $25,000 | $17,503 | 57% |
| 23 | North Central University | $61,287 | $25,236 | $25,817 | 66% |
| 24 | University of Minnesota-Morris | $57,437 | — | $8,837 | 63% |
| 25 | Crown College | $56,895 | $27,000 | $26,672 | 45% |
| 26 | Southwest Minnesota State University | $55,559 | $25,000 | $15,291 | 45% |
| 27 | Bethany Lutheran College | $53,811 | $26,000 | $20,148 | 55% |
1 more Minnesota college offers Business Administration but has too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Business Administration graduates
Management analyst
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
General and Operations Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Project Management Specialists
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at North Central University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About North Central University
- Acceptance rate: 99% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 66% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $45,064
- Full cost breakdown · all 41 majors · overview
Related majors at North Central University
- Accounting—
- Marketing$50,707
- Economics—
North Central University Business Administration questions
How much do North Central University Business Administration graduates earn?
Business Administration graduates of North Central University earn a median $61,287 four years after graduating and $44,708 one year after. The U.S. median for Business Administration graduates across 1104 colleges is $64,798.
How much debt do North Central University Business Administration graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Business Administration graduates of North Central University is $25,236, about 41% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,808.
Is North Central University a good school for Business Administration in Minnesota?
On pay, Business Administration graduates of North Central University earn $61,287 four years out, $6,799 below the median for the same major across 27 Minnesota colleges ($68,086) and $3,511 below the U.S. median ($64,798). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does North Central University rank for Business Administration in Minnesota?
Of 27 Minnesota colleges reporting Business Administration graduate earnings, North Central University ranks 23rd. The highest is University of Minnesota-Crookston at $93,969.
What jobs do Business Administration graduates get?
A common career is management analyst, with a median wage of $101,560 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area and $101,860 nationally. Others include general and operations managers and project management specialists.
Is North Central University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing North Central University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “North Central University Business Administration: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/north-central-university/majors/business-administration (College Scorecard and BLS data).