Montclair State University Journalism: earnings, debt & careers

Journalism graduates of Montclair State University earn a median $53,579 four years after graduating ($25,575 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $19,500. That is $846 below the U.S. median for Journalism graduates ($54,425 across 185 colleges), and ranks 5th of 6 New Jersey colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$53,579

U.S. median for this major: $54,425.

College Scorecard field of study; 22 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$25,575

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$19,500

About 36% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,566 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,305. College Scorecard.

Montclair State University Journalism: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montclair State University graduates$53,579
New Jersey median (6 colleges)$58,124 (−$4,545)
U.S. median (185 colleges)$54,425 (−$846)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montclair State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,880$47,2192.8 years
$30–48k$11,532$50,0493.0 years
$48–75k$16,388$71,1244.2 years
$75–110k$22,058$95,7325.7 years
$110k+$25,573$110,9876.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (46% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Journalism graduates 4 years after graduating ($53,579) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $16,918 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism at New Jersey colleges

Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Journalism graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1The College of New Jersey$67,038—$27,64686%
2Rutgers University-New Brunswick$62,670$26,000$24,40684%
3Rutgers University-Newark$62,670$26,000$19,70364%
4Bloomfield College of Montclair State University$53,579$19,500$28,01438%
5Montclair State University$53,579$19,500$15,56665%
6Rowan University$48,057$24,238$22,40867%

3 more New Jersey colleges offer Journalism but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Journalism graduates

Reporter / journalist

New York area$101,670
New Jersey$59,830
U.S.$62,200

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -5.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

New York area$102,120
New Jersey$81,680
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

New York area$104,590
New Jersey$82,890
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montclair State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montclair State University

Related majors at Montclair State University

Montclair State University Journalism questions

How much do Montclair State University Journalism graduates earn?

Journalism graduates of Montclair State University earn a median $53,579 four years after graduating and $25,575 one year after. The U.S. median for Journalism graduates across 185 colleges is $54,425.

How much debt do Montclair State University Journalism graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Journalism graduates of Montclair State University is $19,500, about 36% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,250.

Is Montclair State University a good school for Journalism in New Jersey?

On pay, Journalism graduates of Montclair State University earn $53,579 four years out, $4,545 below the median for the same major across 6 New Jersey colleges ($58,124) and $846 below the U.S. median ($54,425). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Montclair State University rank for Journalism in New Jersey?

Of 6 New Jersey colleges reporting Journalism graduate earnings, Montclair State University ranks 5th. The highest is The College of New Jersey at $67,038.

What jobs do Journalism graduates get?

A common career is reporter / journalist, with a median wage of $101,670 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $62,200 nationally. Others include editors and film and video editors.

Is Montclair State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montclair State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montclair State University Journalism: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montclair-state-university/majors/journalism (College Scorecard and BLS data).