Montana Technological University Management Information Systems: earnings, debt & careers

Management Information Systems graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median $58,332 four years after graduating ($42,543 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $28,125. That is $24,754 below the U.S. median for Management Information Systems graduates ($83,086 across 162 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$58,332

U.S. median for this major: $83,086.

College Scorecard field of study; 31 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$42,543

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$28,125

About 48% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,835.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,481 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,786. College Scorecard.

Montana Technological University Management Information Systems: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montana Technological University graduates$58,332

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (162 colleges)$83,086 (−$24,754)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Management Information Systems nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montana Technological University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,914$53,2562.1 years
$30–48k$13,733$61,3872.5 years
$48–75k$15,187$67,8862.7 years
$75–110k$18,843$84,2283.4 years
$110k+$19,595$87,5903.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Management Information Systems graduates 4 years after graduating ($58,332) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $24,816 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Management Information Systems at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Management Information Systems graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1The University of Montana$73,149$23,250$16,78448%
2Montana Technological University$58,332$28,125$16,48158%

Careers for Management Information Systems graduates

Computer systems analyst

Montana$91,310
U.S.$105,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Montana$132,860
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer Programmers

Montana$89,920
U.S.$100,390

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -7.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montana Technological University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montana Technological University

Related majors at Montana Technological University

  • Computer Science—
  • Information Technology—
  • Computer Engineering—

Montana Technological University Management Information Systems questions

How much do Montana Technological University Management Information Systems graduates earn?

Management Information Systems graduates of Montana Technological University earn a median $58,332 four years after graduating and $42,543 one year after. The U.S. median for Management Information Systems graduates across 162 colleges is $83,086.

How much debt do Montana Technological University Management Information Systems graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Management Information Systems graduates of Montana Technological University is $28,125, about 48% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,835.

Where does Montana Technological University rank for Management Information Systems in Montana?

Of 2 Montana colleges reporting Management Information Systems graduate earnings, Montana Technological University ranks 2nd. The highest is The University of Montana at $73,149.

What jobs do Management Information Systems graduates get?

A common career is computer systems analyst, with a median wage of $91,310 in Montana and $105,850 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and computer programmers.

Is Montana Technological University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montana Technological University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana Technological University Management Information Systems: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-technological-university/majors/management-information-systems (College Scorecard and BLS data).