Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice: earnings, debt & careers

Criminal Justice graduates of Montana State University-Northern earn a median $61,748 four years after graduating ($43,158 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $24,069. That is $6,540 above the U.S. median for Criminal Justice graduates ($55,208 across 584 colleges), and ranks 1st of 1 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$61,748

U.S. median for this major: $55,208.

College Scorecard field of study; 26 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$43,158

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,069

About 39% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$12,664 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $16,578. College Scorecard.

Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montana State University-Northern graduates$61,748

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (584 colleges)$55,208 (+$6,540)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Criminal Justice nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montana State University-Northern's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,940$44,1341.6 years
$30–48k$9,242$41,0341.5 years
$48–75k$12,451$55,2822.0 years
$75–110k$16,315$72,4392.6 years
$110k+$16,578$73,6062.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (23% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Criminal Justice graduates 4 years after graduating ($61,748) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $28,232 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Careers for Criminal Justice graduates

Police officer

Montana$70,050
U.S.$76,210

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.5% by 2035. Typical entry: high school diploma or equivalent.

Compliance Officers

Montana$66,660
U.S.$80,730

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Child, Family, and School Social Workers

Montana$56,780
U.S.$59,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montana State University-Northern, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montana State University-Northern

Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice questions

How much do Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice graduates earn?

Criminal Justice graduates of Montana State University-Northern earn a median $61,748 four years after graduating and $43,158 one year after. The U.S. median for Criminal Justice graduates across 584 colleges is $55,208.

How much debt do Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Criminal Justice graduates of Montana State University-Northern is $24,069, about 39% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Where does Montana State University-Northern rank for Criminal Justice in Montana?

Of 1 Montana colleges reporting Criminal Justice graduate earnings, Montana State University-Northern ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Criminal Justice graduates get?

A common career is police officer, with a median wage of $70,050 in Montana and $76,210 nationally. Others include compliance officers and child, family, and school social workers.

Is Montana State University-Northern the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montana State University-Northern with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana State University-Northern Criminal Justice: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-state-university-northern/majors/criminal-justice (College Scorecard and BLS data).