Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management: earnings, debt & careers

Construction Management graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn a median $102,090 four years after graduating ($75,682 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,499. That is $8,704 above the U.S. median for Construction Management graduates ($93,386 across 56 colleges), and ranks 1st of 4 Minnesota colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$102,090

U.S. median for this major: $93,386.

College Scorecard field of study; 90 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$75,682

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,499

About 26% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,710.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$19,139 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,995. College Scorecard.

Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates$102,090
Minnesota median (4 colleges)$92,689 (+$9,401)
U.S. median (56 colleges)$93,386 (+$8,704)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Construction Management nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Minnesota State University-Mankato's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,339$55,279under 1 year
$30–48k$12,750$57,120under 1 year
$48–75k$15,137$67,8141.1 years
$75–110k$18,921$84,7661.3 years
$110k+$22,798$102,1351.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Construction Management graduates 4 years after graduating ($102,090) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $63,906 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Construction Management at Minnesota colleges

Every Minnesota college we cover that reports Construction Management graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Minnesota State University-Mankato$102,090$26,499$19,13954%
2Minnesota State University Moorhead$93,431$21,764$17,99757%
3University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$91,947$23,983$16,77885%
4Dunwoody College of Technologymostly 2-year$85,525$31,000$26,93966%

Careers for Construction Management graduates

Project Management Specialists

Mankato area$80,970
Minnesota$97,860
U.S.$102,320

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Construction Managers

Mankato area$102,880
Minnesota$123,400
U.S.$114,990

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +9.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Minnesota State University-Mankato, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Minnesota State University-Mankato

Related majors at Minnesota State University-Mankato

Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management questions

How much do Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management graduates earn?

Construction Management graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn a median $102,090 four years after graduating and $75,682 one year after. The U.S. median for Construction Management graduates across 56 colleges is $93,386.

How much debt do Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Construction Management graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato is $26,499, about 26% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,710.

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato a good school for Construction Management in Minnesota?

On pay, Construction Management graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn $102,090 four years out, $9,401 above the median for the same major across 4 Minnesota colleges ($92,689) and $8,704 above the U.S. median ($93,386). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Minnesota State University-Mankato rank for Construction Management in Minnesota?

Of 4 Minnesota colleges reporting Construction Management graduate earnings, Minnesota State University-Mankato ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Construction Management graduates get?

A common career is project management specialists, with a median wage of $80,970 in the Mankato, MN area and $102,320 nationally. Others include construction managers.

Is Minnesota State University-Mankato the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Minnesota State University-Mankato with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Minnesota State University-Mankato Construction Management: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/minnesota-state-university-mankato/majors/construction-management (College Scorecard and BLS data).