Marshall University Journalism: earnings, debt & careers

Journalism graduates of Marshall University earn a median $44,277 four years after graduating ($23,169 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,662. That is $10,148 below the U.S. median for Journalism graduates ($54,425 across 185 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 West Virginia colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,277

U.S. median for this major: $54,425.

College Scorecard field of study; 38 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$23,169

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,662

About 60% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$7,502 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,022. College Scorecard.

Marshall University Journalism: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Marshall University graduates$44,277

Fewer than 3 West Virginia colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (185 colleges)$54,425 (−$10,148)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Marshall University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$4,648$20,3581.8 years
$30–48k$4,430$19,4031.7 years
$48–75k$6,837$29,9462.6 years
$75–110k$11,227$49,1744.2 years
$110k+$15,076$66,0335.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (34% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Journalism graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,277) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,582 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism at West Virginia colleges

Every West Virginia college we cover that reports Journalism graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1West Virginia University$58,454$24,250$15,63465%
2Marshall University$44,277$26,662$7,50251%

1 more West Virginia college offers Journalism but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Journalism graduates

Reporter / journalist

West Virginia$35,280
U.S.$62,200

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -5.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

West Virginia$56,630
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

West Virginia$48,440
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Marshall University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Marshall University

Related majors at Marshall University

  • Communications—
  • Writing—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • English$39,402

Marshall University Journalism questions

How much do Marshall University Journalism graduates earn?

Journalism graduates of Marshall University earn a median $44,277 four years after graduating and $23,169 one year after. The U.S. median for Journalism graduates across 185 colleges is $54,425.

How much debt do Marshall University Journalism graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Journalism graduates of Marshall University is $26,662, about 60% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,250.

Where does Marshall University rank for Journalism in West Virginia?

Of 2 West Virginia colleges reporting Journalism graduate earnings, Marshall University ranks 2nd. The highest is West Virginia University at $58,454.

What jobs do Journalism graduates get?

A common career is reporter / journalist, with a median wage of $35,280 in West Virginia and $62,200 nationally. Others include editors and film and video editors.

Is Marshall University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Marshall University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Marshall University Journalism: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/marshall-university/majors/journalism (College Scorecard and BLS data).