U.S. median for this major: $52,601.
College Scorecard field of study; 302 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 59% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,446. College Scorecard.
Kent State University at Salem Liberal Arts / General Studies: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Liberal Arts / General Studies nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Kent State University at Salem's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $10,684 | $48,078 | 2.6 years |
| $30–48k | $9,900 | $44,550 | 2.4 years |
| $48–75k | $14,582 | $65,619 | 3.6 years |
| $75–110k | $17,624 | $79,308 | 4.3 years |
| $110k+ | $18,045 | $81,203 | 4.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (1% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates 4 years after graduating ($53,833) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,395 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Liberal Arts / General Studies at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Liberal Arts / General Studies graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Mount Union | $76,675 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 2 | Xavier University | $69,546 | $23,250 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 3 | Ohio State University | $54,529 | $21,250 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 4 | Kent State University at Ashtabulamostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $12,205 | 25% |
| 5 | Kent State University at East Liverpoolmostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $13,392 | 26% |
| 6 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 7 | Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $11,135 | 32% |
| 8 | Kent State University at Tuscarawasmostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $12,542 | 38% |
| 9 | Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $13,799 | 31% |
| 10 | Kent State University at Kent | $53,833 | $31,963 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 11 | Kent State University at Geaugamostly 2-year | $53,833 | $31,963 | $12,044 | 20% |
| 12 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $53,206 | $26,000 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 13 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $53,206 | $26,000 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 14 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $53,206 | $26,000 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 15 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $53,206 | $26,000 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 16 | Ohio University | $53,206 | $26,000 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 17 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $53,206 | $26,000 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 18 | Miami University-Hamilton | $51,919 | $31,000 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 19 | Miami University-Middletown | $51,919 | $31,000 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 20 | Miami University-Oxford | $51,919 | $31,000 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 21 | Youngstown State University | $46,399 | $31,000 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 22 | Ohio Christian University | $43,805 | $28,250 | $20,607 | 34% |
| 23 | Bowling Green State University | $42,463 | $31,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 24 | University of Akron Main Campus | $41,900 | $31,044 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 25 | Shawnee State University | $41,424 | — | $14,381 | 48% |
| 26 | University of Toledo | $34,428 | $39,961 | $17,249 | 57% |
26 more Ohio colleges offer Liberal Arts / General Studies but have too few graduates to report earnings.
What families pay at Kent State University at Salem, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Kent State University at Salem
- Acceptance rate: — · admissions
- Graduation rate: 31% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $45,388
- Full cost breakdown · all 15 majors · overview
Related majors at Kent State University at Salem
- English$36,241
Kent State University at Salem Liberal Arts / General Studies questions
How much do Kent State University at Salem Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates earn?
Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of Kent State University at Salem earn a median $53,833 four years after graduating and $41,205 one year after. The U.S. median for Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates across 467 colleges is $52,601.
How much debt do Kent State University at Salem Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of Kent State University at Salem is $31,963, about 59% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.
Is Kent State University at Salem a good school for Liberal Arts / General Studies in Ohio?
On pay, Liberal Arts / General Studies graduates of Kent State University at Salem earn $53,833 four years out, $627 above the median for the same major across 26 Ohio colleges ($53,206) and $1,232 above the U.S. median ($52,601). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Kent State University at Salem rank for Liberal Arts / General Studies in Ohio?
Of 26 Ohio colleges reporting Liberal Arts / General Studies graduate earnings, Kent State University at Salem ranks 9th. The highest is University of Mount Union at $76,675.
Is Kent State University at Salem the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Kent State University at Salem with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Kent State University at Salem Liberal Arts / General Studies: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/kent-state-university-at-salem/majors/liberal-arts-general-studies (College Scorecard and BLS data).