Kent State University at Kent Journalism: earnings, debt & careers

Journalism graduates of Kent State University at Kent earn a median $49,842 four years after graduating ($30,925 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,000. That is $4,583 below the U.S. median for Journalism graduates ($54,425 across 185 colleges), and ranks 9th of 12 Ohio colleges (7th of 10 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$49,842

U.S. median for this major: $54,425.

College Scorecard field of study; 102 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$30,925

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

About 50% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,787 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,567. College Scorecard.

Kent State University at Kent Journalism: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Kent State University at Kent graduates$49,842
Ohio median (12 colleges)$59,276 (−$9,434)
U.S. median (185 colleges)$54,425 (−$4,583)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Kent State University at Kent's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,280$65,5514.6 years
$30–48k$15,718$67,4304.7 years
$48–75k$17,296$74,2005.2 years
$75–110k$23,685$101,6097.1 years
$110k+$26,278$112,7337.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (49% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Journalism graduates 4 years after graduating ($49,842) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,404 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism at Ohio colleges

Every Ohio college we cover that reports Journalism graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Miami University-Oxford$60,974$27,000$28,38480%
2Ohio University-Eastern Campus$59,276$24,208$3,92521%
3Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus$59,276$24,208$5,75514%
4Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate$59,276$24,208$5,99321%
5Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate$59,276$24,208$5,65014%
6Ohio University$59,276$24,208$21,63765%
7Ohio University-Zanesville Campus$59,276$24,208$5,74622%
8Ohio State University$51,280$23,346$17,33988%
9Kent State University at Kent$49,842$25,000$20,78764%
10Bowling Green State University$48,803$27,000$24,02264%
11University of Cincinnati$48,331$26,250$25,64875%
12Central State University$36,311$32,125$13,09623%

14 more Ohio colleges offer Journalism but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Journalism graduates

Reporter / journalist

Akron area$45,640
Ohio$47,880
U.S.$62,200

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -5.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Akron area$59,410
Ohio$72,160
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

Ohio$56,410
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Kent State University at Kent, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Kent State University at Kent

Related majors at Kent State University at Kent

Kent State University at Kent Journalism questions

How much do Kent State University at Kent Journalism graduates earn?

Journalism graduates of Kent State University at Kent earn a median $49,842 four years after graduating and $30,925 one year after. The U.S. median for Journalism graduates across 185 colleges is $54,425.

How much debt do Kent State University at Kent Journalism graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Journalism graduates of Kent State University at Kent is $25,000, about 50% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,250.

Is Kent State University at Kent a good school for Journalism in Ohio?

On pay, Journalism graduates of Kent State University at Kent earn $49,842 four years out, $9,434 below the median for the same major across 12 Ohio colleges ($59,276) and $4,583 below the U.S. median ($54,425). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Kent State University at Kent rank for Journalism in Ohio?

Of 12 Ohio colleges reporting Journalism graduate earnings, Kent State University at Kent ranks 9th; among the 10 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 7th. The highest is Miami University-Oxford at $60,974.

What jobs do Journalism graduates get?

A common career is reporter / journalist, with a median wage of $45,640 in the Akron, OH area and $62,200 nationally. Others include editors and film and video editors.

Is Kent State University at Kent the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kent State University at Kent with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Kent State University at Kent Journalism: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/kent-state-university-at-kent/majors/journalism (College Scorecard and BLS data).