Grand Valley State University Film and Photography: earnings, debt & careers

Film and Photography graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $39,082 four years after graduating ($25,256 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,899. That is $6,580 below the U.S. median for Film and Photography graduates ($45,662 across 134 colleges), and ranks 5th of 7 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$39,082

U.S. median for this major: $45,662.

College Scorecard field of study; 97 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$25,256

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,899

About 66% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,650.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,317 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,367. College Scorecard.

GVSU Film and Photography: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

GVSU graduates$39,082
Michigan median (7 colleges)$43,186 (−$4,104)
U.S. median (134 colleges)$45,662 (−$6,580)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Film and Photography nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses GVSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,272$54,2429.6 years
$30–48k$11,902$52,6079.3 years
$48–75k$12,861$56,84610.0 years
$75–110k$16,609$73,41212.9 years
$110k+$22,534$99,60017.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Film and Photography graduates 4 years after graduating ($39,082) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,671 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Film and Photography at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Film and Photography graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$57,059$19,760$13,13893%
2Eastern Michigan University$49,388$27,000$15,40746%
3Western Michigan University$45,391$27,000$15,27358%
4Oakland University$43,186$27,000$9,12058%
5Grand Valley State University$39,082$25,899$16,31767%
6College for Creative Studies$35,797$27,000$34,61771%
7Wayne State University$35,157$29,500$12,76658%

10 more Michigan colleges offer Film and Photography but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Film and Photography graduates

Producers and Directors

Grand Rapids area$62,160
Michigan$65,720
U.S.$90,360

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

Grand Rapids area$59,100
Michigan$59,100
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at GVSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About GVSU

Related majors at GVSU

GVSU Film and Photography questions

How much do GVSU Film and Photography graduates earn?

Film and Photography graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $39,082 four years after graduating and $25,256 one year after. The U.S. median for Film and Photography graduates across 134 colleges is $45,662.

How much debt do GVSU Film and Photography graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Film and Photography graduates of Grand Valley State University is $25,899, about 66% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,650.

Is GVSU a good school for Film and Photography in Michigan?

On pay, Film and Photography graduates of Grand Valley State University earn $39,082 four years out, $4,104 below the median for the same major across 7 Michigan colleges ($43,186) and $6,580 below the U.S. median ($45,662). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does GVSU rank for Film and Photography in Michigan?

Of 7 Michigan colleges reporting Film and Photography graduate earnings, Grand Valley State University ranks 5th. The highest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at $57,059.

What jobs do Film and Photography graduates get?

A common career is producers and directors, with a median wage of $62,160 in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area and $90,360 nationally. Others include film and video editors.

Is GVSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing GVSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Grand Valley State University Film and Photography: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/grand-valley-state-university/majors/film-and-photography (College Scorecard and BLS data).