Grand Valley State University Anthropology: earnings, debt & careers

Anthropology graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $42,796 four years after graduating ($27,350 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $3,324 below the U.S. median for Anthropology graduates ($46,120 across 186 colleges), and ranks 4th of 7 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$42,796

U.S. median for this major: $46,120.

College Scorecard field of study; 29 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$27,350

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 63% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $22,924.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,317 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,367. College Scorecard.

GVSU Anthropology: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

GVSU graduates$42,796
Michigan median (7 colleges)$42,796 (+$0)
U.S. median (186 colleges)$46,120 (−$3,324)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Anthropology nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses GVSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,272$54,2425.8 years
$30–48k$11,902$52,6075.6 years
$48–75k$12,861$56,8466.1 years
$75–110k$16,609$73,4127.8 years
$110k+$22,534$99,60010.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Anthropology graduates 4 years after graduating ($42,796) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,385 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Anthropology at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Anthropology graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$53,042$14,623$13,13893%
2Wayne State University$48,230$26,493$12,76658%
3Oakland University$46,628—$9,12058%
4Grand Valley State University$42,796$27,000$16,31767%
5Michigan State University$41,512$28,084$19,68081%
6Western Michigan University$41,490$31,000$15,27358%
7Central Michigan University$39,577$31,000$17,59759%

7 more Michigan colleges offer Anthropology but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Anthropology graduates

Forensic Science Technicians

Grand Rapids area$87,280
U.S.$72,060

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +13.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at GVSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About GVSU

Related majors at GVSU

GVSU Anthropology questions

How much do GVSU Anthropology graduates earn?

Anthropology graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $42,796 four years after graduating and $27,350 one year after. The U.S. median for Anthropology graduates across 186 colleges is $46,120.

How much debt do GVSU Anthropology graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Anthropology graduates of Grand Valley State University is $27,000, about 63% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $22,924.

Is GVSU a good school for Anthropology in Michigan?

On pay, Anthropology graduates of Grand Valley State University earn $42,796 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 7 Michigan colleges ($42,796) and $3,324 below the U.S. median ($46,120). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does GVSU rank for Anthropology in Michigan?

Of 7 Michigan colleges reporting Anthropology graduate earnings, Grand Valley State University ranks 4th. The highest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at $53,042.

What jobs do Anthropology graduates get?

A common career is forensic science technicians, with a median wage of $87,280 in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area and $72,060 nationally.

Is GVSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing GVSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Grand Valley State University Anthropology: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/grand-valley-state-university/majors/anthropology (College Scorecard and BLS data).