Champlain College Computer Science: earnings, debt & careers

Computer Science graduates of Champlain College earn a median $97,753 four years after graduating ($54,036 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $2,404 below the U.S. median for Computer Science graduates ($100,157 across 339 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 3 Vermont colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$97,753

U.S. median for this major: $100,157.

College Scorecard field of study; 48 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$54,036

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 28% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $23,365.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$35,860 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,009. College Scorecard.

Champlain College Computer Science: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Champlain College graduates$97,753
Vermont median (3 colleges)$97,753 (+$0)
U.S. median (339 colleges)$100,157 (−$2,404)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer Science nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Champlain College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$28,885$120,7392.1 years
$30–48k$26,034$108,8221.9 years
$48–75k$34,164$142,8062.5 years
$75–110k$33,857$141,5222.5 years
$110k+$41,438$173,2113.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (53% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Computer Science graduates 4 years after graduating ($97,753) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in VT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $57,143 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Computer Science at Vermont colleges

Every Vermont college we cover that reports Computer Science graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Middlebury College$128,471$13,500$31,48391%
2Champlain College$97,753$27,000$35,86065%
3University of Vermont$81,160$21,519$19,34379%

5 more Vermont colleges offer Computer Science but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Computer Science graduates

Software developer

Burlington area$126,940
Vermont$125,280
U.S.$135,980

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Computer and Information Systems Managers

Burlington area$162,070
Vermont$138,460
U.S.$175,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +15.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Data Scientists

Burlington area$131,820
Vermont$127,070
U.S.$120,230

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +34.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Champlain College, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Champlain College

Related majors at Champlain College

Champlain College Computer Science questions

How much do Champlain College Computer Science graduates earn?

Computer Science graduates of Champlain College earn a median $97,753 four years after graduating and $54,036 one year after. The U.S. median for Computer Science graduates across 339 colleges is $100,157.

How much debt do Champlain College Computer Science graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Computer Science graduates of Champlain College is $27,000, about 28% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $23,365.

Is Champlain College a good school for Computer Science in Vermont?

On pay, Computer Science graduates of Champlain College earn $97,753 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 3 Vermont colleges ($97,753) and $2,404 below the U.S. median ($100,157). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Champlain College rank for Computer Science in Vermont?

Of 3 Vermont colleges reporting Computer Science graduate earnings, Champlain College ranks 2nd. The highest is Middlebury College at $128,471.

What jobs do Computer Science graduates get?

A common career is software developer, with a median wage of $126,940 in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT area and $135,980 nationally. Others include computer and information systems managers and data scientists.

Is Champlain College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Champlain College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Champlain College Computer Science: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/champlain-college/majors/computer-science (College Scorecard and BLS data).