Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median $59,247 four years after graduating ($28,062 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $24,713. That is $4,964 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 4th of 18 New Jersey colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$59,247

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 158 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$28,062

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,713

About 42% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$28,014 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,035. College Scorecard.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates$59,247
New Jersey median (18 colleges)$57,100 (+$2,147)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$4,964)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$24,168$108,7564.8 years
$30–48k$25,998$116,9915.2 years
$48–75k$30,908$139,0866.2 years
$75–110k$35,815$161,1687.1 years
$110k+$36,558$164,5117.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (18% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($59,247) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $22,586 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at New Jersey colleges

Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Rutgers University-New Brunswick$69,709$25,000$24,40684%
2The College of New Jersey$68,654$23,000$27,64686%
3Rider University$59,897—$24,79261%
4Bloomfield College of Montclair State University$59,247$24,713$28,01438%
5Montclair State University$59,247$24,713$15,56665%
6Monmouth University$58,759$26,380$30,98872%
7Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus$57,829$25,000$15,40453%
8Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus$57,829$25,000$22,82967%
9Caldwell University$57,307$27,000$24,69157%
10Ramapo College of New Jersey$56,894$23,250$18,17370%
11Rowan University$55,277$25,500$22,40867%
12Kean University$54,277$25,250$12,44747%
13William Paterson University of New Jersey$53,589$26,439$18,74544%
14Stockton University$50,820$21,500$20,67069%
15Centenary University$45,098—$20,50356%
16New Jersey City University$44,625$16,914$16,05334%
17Seton Hall University$44,374—$31,44669%
18Saint Peter's University$42,264$18,661$12,19958%

4 more New Jersey colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

New York area$84,130
New Jersey$80,130
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

New York area$82,180
New Jersey$77,170
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

New York area$102,120
New Jersey$81,680
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Related majors at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications questions

How much do Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median $59,247 four years after graduating and $28,062 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is $24,713, about 42% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Bloomfield College of Montclair State University a good school for Communications in New Jersey?

On pay, Communications graduates of Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn $59,247 four years out, $2,147 above the median for the same major across 18 New Jersey colleges ($57,100) and $4,964 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Bloomfield College of Montclair State University rank for Communications in New Jersey?

Of 18 New Jersey colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ranks 4th. The highest is Rutgers University-New Brunswick at $69,709.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $84,130 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Bloomfield College of Montclair State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bloomfield College of Montclair State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bloomfield-college-of-montclair-state-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).