Bethel University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Bethel University earn a median $53,868 four years after graduating ($40,019 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,937. That is $415 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 12th of 17 Minnesota colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$53,868

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 60 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$40,019

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,937

About 48% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$28,556 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,569. College Scorecard.

Bethel University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Bethel University graduates$53,868
Minnesota median (17 colleges)$56,119 (−$2,251)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$415)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Bethel University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$22,218$92,2055.9 years
$30–48k$22,279$92,4585.9 years
$48–75k$20,071$83,2955.3 years
$75–110k$24,963$103,5966.6 years
$110k+$33,155$137,5938.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (64% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($53,868) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,684 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Minnesota colleges

Every Minnesota college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Gustavus Adolphus College$69,423$27,000$22,90077%
2University of St Thomas$64,917$27,000$29,15576%
3College of Saint Benedict$64,430$27,000$26,64077%
4Augsburg University$63,850$27,000$23,87352%
5Metropolitan State University$61,355$34,933$16,86344%
6University of Minnesota-Duluth$60,023$24,182$18,74365%
7Hamline University$59,557$27,000$20,74460%
8Saint Cloud State University$56,388$25,000$13,52940%
9Minnesota State University-Mankato$56,119$26,000$19,13954%
10St Catherine University$55,058$30,750$19,76461%
11Crown College$54,958—$26,67245%
12Bethel University$53,868$25,937$28,55671%
13Winona State University$53,456$25,250$17,50357%
14Minnesota State University Moorhead$52,838$23,774$17,99757%
15Concordia College at Moorhead$52,248$25,250$24,90261%
16Bemidji State University$48,877$20,875$15,26148%
17University of Minnesota-Crookston$45,916$25,288$12,21250%

10 more Minnesota colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Minneapolis area$73,780
Minnesota$68,620
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Minneapolis area$78,780
Minnesota$76,910
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Minneapolis area$63,430
Minnesota$62,650
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Bethel University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Bethel University

Related majors at Bethel University

  • Journalism—
  • Writing—

Bethel University Communications questions

How much do Bethel University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Bethel University earn a median $53,868 four years after graduating and $40,019 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Bethel University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Bethel University is $25,937, about 48% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Bethel University a good school for Communications in Minnesota?

On pay, Communications graduates of Bethel University earn $53,868 four years out, $2,251 below the median for the same major across 17 Minnesota colleges ($56,119) and $415 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Bethel University rank for Communications in Minnesota?

Of 17 Minnesota colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Bethel University ranks 12th. The highest is Gustavus Adolphus College at $69,423.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $73,780 in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Bethel University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bethel University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bethel University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bethel-university-mn/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).