Ball State University Studio Art: earnings, debt & careers

Studio Art graduates of Ball State University earn a median $42,594 four years after graduating ($28,405 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,637. That is $1,004 above the U.S. median for Studio Art graduates ($41,590 across 420 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 8 Indiana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$42,594

U.S. median for this major: $41,590.

College Scorecard field of study; 98 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$28,405

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,637

About 60% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,361.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,940 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,146. College Scorecard.

BSU Studio Art: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

BSU graduates$42,594
Indiana median (8 colleges)$40,146 (+$2,448)
U.S. median (420 colleges)$41,590 (+$1,004)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses BSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,834$32,9814.7 years
$30–48k$9,848$41,4605.9 years
$48–75k$14,333$60,3428.5 years
$75–110k$19,567$82,37711.7 years
$110k+$23,479$98,84714.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (51% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Studio Art graduates 4 years after graduating ($42,594) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,060 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Studio Art graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Indiana University-Bloomington$43,816$19,500$16,26480%
2Ball State University$42,594$25,637$14,94062%
3Indiana University-Southeast$42,084$18,942$7,88839%
4Indiana University-Indianapolis$41,629$22,750$11,66854%
5Indiana University-South Bend$38,663$25,295$8,65340%
6University of Southern Indianabachelor's & associate$38,619$22,637$12,92348%
7Indiana State University$38,331$26,959$10,87343%
8Purdue University Fort Wayne$37,718$26,873$13,17136%

29 more Indiana colleges offer Studio Art but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Studio Art graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Muncie area$60,890
Indiana$61,880
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Indiana$105,690
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Museum Technicians and Conservators

Indiana$46,490
U.S.$51,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at BSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About BSU

Related majors at BSU

BSU Studio Art questions

How much do BSU Studio Art graduates earn?

Studio Art graduates of Ball State University earn a median $42,594 four years after graduating and $28,405 one year after. The U.S. median for Studio Art graduates across 420 colleges is $41,590.

How much debt do BSU Studio Art graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Studio Art graduates of Ball State University is $25,637, about 60% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,361.

Is BSU a good school for Studio Art in Indiana?

On pay, Studio Art graduates of Ball State University earn $42,594 four years out, $2,448 above the median for the same major across 8 Indiana colleges ($40,146) and $1,004 above the U.S. median ($41,590). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does BSU rank for Studio Art in Indiana?

Of 8 Indiana colleges reporting Studio Art graduate earnings, Ball State University ranks 2nd. The highest is Indiana University-Bloomington at $43,816.

What jobs do Studio Art graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $60,890 in the Muncie, IN area and $72,040 nationally. Others include art directors and museum technicians and conservators.

Is BSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing BSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Ball State University Studio Art: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/ball-state-university/majors/studio-art (College Scorecard and BLS data).