Ball State University Pre-Med / Pre-Health: earnings, debt & careers

Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates of Ball State University earn a median $56,078 four years after graduating ($37,638 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,732. That is $6,465 below the U.S. median for Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates ($62,543 across 48 colleges), and ranks 4th of 4 Indiana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$56,078

U.S. median for this major: $62,543.

College Scorecard field of study; 18 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$37,638

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,732

About 46% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,940 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,146. College Scorecard.

BSU Pre-Med / Pre-Health: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

BSU graduates$56,078
Indiana median (4 colleges)$60,284 (−$4,206)
U.S. median (48 colleges)$62,543 (−$6,465)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Pre-Med / Pre-Health nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses BSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,834$32,9811.6 years
$30–48k$9,848$41,4602.0 years
$48–75k$14,333$60,3422.9 years
$75–110k$19,567$82,3774.0 years
$110k+$23,479$98,8474.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (51% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates 4 years after graduating ($56,078) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,544 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Pre-Med / Pre-Health at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Manchester University$64,722$24,250$18,80546%
2Indiana University-Indianapolis$62,442$22,464$11,66854%
3University of Notre Dame$58,126$18,520$26,78095%
4Ball State University$56,078$25,732$14,94062%

2 more Indiana colleges offer Pre-Med / Pre-Health but have too few graduates to report earnings.

What families pay at BSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About BSU

Related majors at BSU

  • Health Sciences—

BSU Pre-Med / Pre-Health questions

How much do BSU Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates earn?

Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates of Ball State University earn a median $56,078 four years after graduating and $37,638 one year after. The U.S. median for Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates across 48 colleges is $62,543.

How much debt do BSU Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates of Ball State University is $25,732, about 46% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is BSU a good school for Pre-Med / Pre-Health in Indiana?

On pay, Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduates of Ball State University earn $56,078 four years out, $4,206 below the median for the same major across 4 Indiana colleges ($60,284) and $6,465 below the U.S. median ($62,543). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does BSU rank for Pre-Med / Pre-Health in Indiana?

Of 4 Indiana colleges reporting Pre-Med / Pre-Health graduate earnings, Ball State University ranks 4th. The highest is Manchester University at $64,722.

Is BSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing BSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Ball State University Pre-Med / Pre-Health: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/ball-state-university/majors/pre-med-pre-health (College Scorecard and BLS data).