U.S. median for this major: $50,540.
College Scorecard field of study; 17 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 68% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,606. College Scorecard.
Baldwin Wallace University History: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Baldwin Wallace University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $21,296 | $88,804 | 19.6 years |
| $30–48k | $20,381 | $84,989 | 18.8 years |
| $48–75k | $22,994 | $95,885 | more than 20 years |
| $75–110k | $27,597 | $115,079 | more than 20 years |
| $110k+ | $31,288 | $130,471 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of History graduates 4 years after graduating ($39,968) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,530 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
History at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports History graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oberlin College | $60,895 | $26,050 | $38,645 | 81% |
| 2 | University of Cincinnati | $59,290 | $23,756 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 3 | University of Dayton | $57,218 | $26,912 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 4 | Bowling Green State University | $50,693 | $26,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 5 | Miami University-Oxford | $50,199 | $26,000 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 6 | Ohio State University-Lima Campus | $49,986 | $21,500 | $12,940 | 23% |
| 7 | Ohio State University-Mansfield Campusbachelor's & associate | $49,986 | $21,500 | $16,197 | 15% |
| 8 | Ohio State University-Marion Campusbachelor's & associate | $49,986 | $21,500 | $11,488 | 27% |
| 9 | Ohio State University-Newark Campusmostly 2-year | $49,986 | $21,500 | $14,767 | 29% |
| 10 | Ohio State University | $49,986 | $21,500 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 11 | The College of Wooster | $48,903 | $26,720 | $23,458 | 74% |
| 12 | University of Akron Main Campus | $46,973 | $23,100 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 13 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $46,781 | $27,000 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 14 | Kent State University at Kent | $46,781 | $27,000 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 15 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $46,101 | $26,000 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 16 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $46,101 | $26,000 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 17 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $46,101 | $26,000 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 18 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $46,101 | $26,000 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 19 | Ohio University | $46,101 | $26,000 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 20 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $46,101 | $26,000 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 21 | Ashland University | $44,543 | $26,734 | $21,988 | 61% |
| 22 | Wright State University | $44,397 | $19,276 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 23 | Wittenberg University | $43,712 | — | $18,649 | 53% |
| 24 | Cleveland State University | $42,859 | $25,000 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 25 | Muskingum University | $42,785 | $27,000 | $19,532 | 56% |
| 26 | Baldwin Wallace University | $39,968 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 27 | University of Toledo | $37,964 | $21,655 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 28 | Franciscan University of Steubenville | $37,605 | $24,000 | $23,589 | 75% |
33 more Ohio colleges offer History but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for History graduates
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Natural Sciences Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Museum Technicians and Conservators
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Baldwin Wallace University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Baldwin Wallace University
- Acceptance rate: 76% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 67% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $54,122
- Full cost breakdown · all 73 majors · overview
Related majors at Baldwin Wallace University
- English$49,016
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Philosophy—
- Studio Art—
Baldwin Wallace University History questions
How much do Baldwin Wallace University History graduates earn?
History graduates of Baldwin Wallace University earn a median $39,968 four years after graduating and $31,163 one year after. The U.S. median for History graduates across 454 colleges is $50,540.
How much debt do Baldwin Wallace University History graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for History graduates of Baldwin Wallace University is $27,000, about 68% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,000.
Is Baldwin Wallace University a good school for History in Ohio?
On pay, History graduates of Baldwin Wallace University earn $39,968 four years out, $6,473 below the median for the same major across 28 Ohio colleges ($46,441) and $10,572 below the U.S. median ($50,540). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Baldwin Wallace University rank for History in Ohio?
Of 28 Ohio colleges reporting History graduate earnings, Baldwin Wallace University ranks 26th; among the 22 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 20th. The highest is Oberlin College at $60,895.
What jobs do History graduates get?
A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $79,610 in the Cleveland, OH area and $72,040 nationally. Others include natural sciences managers and museum technicians and conservators.
Is Baldwin Wallace University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Baldwin Wallace University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Baldwin Wallace University History: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/history (College Scorecard and BLS data).