U.S. median for this major: $55,208.
College Scorecard field of study; 31 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 46% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,606. College Scorecard.
Baldwin Wallace University Criminal Justice: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Criminal Justice nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Baldwin Wallace University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $21,296 | $88,804 | 3.8 years |
| $30–48k | $20,381 | $84,989 | 3.6 years |
| $48–75k | $22,994 | $95,885 | 4.1 years |
| $75–110k | $27,597 | $115,079 | 4.9 years |
| $110k+ | $31,288 | $130,471 | 5.5 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Criminal Justice graduates 4 years after graduating ($59,020) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $23,582 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Criminal Justice at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Criminal Justice graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herzing University-Akronmostly 2-year | $69,601 | $28,399 | $18,934 | 19% |
| 2 | Tiffin University | $66,059 | $30,758 | $26,500 | 40% |
| 3 | Xavier University | $60,615 | $26,396 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 4 | University of Dayton | $60,583 | $26,000 | $29,533 | 80% |
| 5 | Baldwin Wallace University | $59,020 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 6 | Miami University-Hamilton | $57,868 | $23,505 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 7 | Miami University-Middletown | $57,868 | $23,505 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 8 | Miami University-Oxford | $57,868 | $23,505 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 9 | University of Akron Main Campus | $57,319 | $27,000 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 10 | University of Mount Union | $55,751 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 11 | Defiance College | $54,633 | — | $26,337 | 31% |
| 12 | University of Cincinnati | $54,231 | $25,707 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 13 | University of Toledo | $53,585 | $26,000 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 14 | Ohio Christian University | $53,480 | — | $20,607 | 34% |
| 15 | Ashland University | $53,386 | $29,406 | $21,988 | 61% |
| 16 | Ohio Northern University | $52,606 | $27,000 | $24,478 | 75% |
| 17 | Youngstown State University | $52,574 | $24,465 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 18 | Bowling Green State University | $52,068 | $26,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 19 | Muskingum University | $51,445 | $27,000 | $19,532 | 56% |
| 20 | Lake Erie College | $49,426 | — | $20,961 | 38% |
| 21 | Kent State University at Ashtabulamostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $12,205 | 25% |
| 22 | Kent State University at East Liverpoolmostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $13,392 | 26% |
| 23 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 24 | Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $11,135 | 32% |
| 25 | Kent State University at Tuscarawasmostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $12,542 | 38% |
| 26 | Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year | $48,569 | $25,937 | $13,799 | 31% |
| 27 | Kent State University at Kent | $48,569 | $25,937 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 28 | Central State University | $46,914 | $31,000 | $13,096 | 23% |
19 more Ohio colleges offer Criminal Justice but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Criminal Justice graduates
Police officer
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.5% by 2035. Typical entry: high school diploma or equivalent.
Compliance Officers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Child, Family, and School Social Workers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Baldwin Wallace University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Baldwin Wallace University
- Acceptance rate: 76% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 67% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $54,122
- Full cost breakdown · all 73 majors · overview
Related majors at Baldwin Wallace University
- Public Administration—
Baldwin Wallace University Criminal Justice questions
How much do Baldwin Wallace University Criminal Justice graduates earn?
Criminal Justice graduates of Baldwin Wallace University earn a median $59,020 four years after graduating and $42,407 one year after. The U.S. median for Criminal Justice graduates across 584 colleges is $55,208.
How much debt do Baldwin Wallace University Criminal Justice graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Criminal Justice graduates of Baldwin Wallace University is $27,000, about 46% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.
Is Baldwin Wallace University a good school for Criminal Justice in Ohio?
On pay, Criminal Justice graduates of Baldwin Wallace University earn $59,020 four years out, $5,540 above the median for the same major across 29 Ohio colleges ($53,480) and $3,812 above the U.S. median ($55,208). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Baldwin Wallace University rank for Criminal Justice in Ohio?
Of 28 Ohio colleges reporting Criminal Justice graduate earnings, Baldwin Wallace University ranks 5th; among the 21 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 4th. The highest is Herzing University-Akron at $69,601.
What jobs do Criminal Justice graduates get?
A common career is police officer, with a median wage of $80,280 in the Cleveland, OH area and $76,210 nationally. Others include compliance officers and child, family, and school social workers.
Is Baldwin Wallace University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Baldwin Wallace University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Baldwin Wallace University Criminal Justice: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/criminal-justice (College Scorecard and BLS data).