# Ohio State University-Marion Campus: Education (Elementary / Secondary) (bachelor's)

Marion, OH. IPEDS 204699, CIP 13.12. Page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/ohio-state-university-marion-campus/majors/education-elementary-secondary

## Graduate outcomes
- Median earnings 1 year after graduating: $36,483
- Median earnings 4 years after graduating: $45,969 (U.S. median for this major: $47,823 across 671 colleges)
- Median federal loan debt: $25,432 (U.S. median $26,000)
- Rank in OH: 7 of 47 colleges by 4-year earnings
- Versus the OH median for this major (47 colleges, $43,308): +$2,661
- Versus the U.S. median: -$1,854

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
School-wide net price x 4.68 years (average time graduates took). Earnings gain = $45,969 minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $7,730 | $36,176 | 3.4 years |
| 30-48k | $8,263 | $38,671 | 3.7 years |
| 48-75k | $9,069 | $42,443 | 4.0 years |
| 75-110k | $13,826 | $64,706 | 6.1 years |
| 110k+ | $16,480 | $77,126 | 7.3 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Education (Elementary / Secondary) at OH colleges
| College | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton | $47,775 | $25,483 | $29,533 | 80% |
| Otterbein University | $47,383 | $26,000 | $19,237 | 68% |
| University of Cincinnati | $47,019 | $27,000 | $25,648 | 75% |
| Capital University | $46,055 | $27,000 | $22,576 | 60% |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | $45,969 | $25,432 | $12,940 | 23% |
| Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus | $45,969 | $25,432 | $16,197 | 15% |
| Ohio State University-Marion Campus | $45,969 | $25,432 | $11,488 | 27% |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | $45,969 | $25,432 | $14,767 | 29% |
| Ohio State University | $45,969 | $25,432 | $17,339 | 88% |
| Baldwin Wallace University | $45,784 | $27,000 | $27,603 | 67% |
| Miami University-Oxford | $45,704 | $23,750 | $28,384 | 80% |
| Bowling Green State University | $45,168 | $26,000 | $24,022 | 64% |
| Wittenberg University | $44,325 | $27,000 | $18,649 | 53% |
| Bluffton University | $44,290 | not reported | $19,943 | 53% |
| University of Mount Union | $44,001 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $43,893 | $23,050 | $3,925 | 21% |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $43,893 | $23,050 | $5,755 | 14% |
| Ohio University-Southern Campus | $43,893 | $23,050 | $5,993 | 21% |
| Ohio University-Lancaster Campus | $43,893 | $23,050 | $5,650 | 14% |
| Ohio University | $43,893 | $23,050 | $21,637 | 66% |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $43,893 | $23,050 | $5,746 | 22% |
| University of Toledo | $43,533 | $24,100 | $17,249 | 57% |
| Cleveland State University | $43,424 | $27,000 | $14,764 | 51% |
| Cedarville University | $43,308 | $24,000 | $24,468 | 73% |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | $42,987 | $27,000 | $23,589 | 76% |
| Wright State University | $42,970 | $27,000 | $15,415 | 42% |
| Wright State University-Lake Campus | $42,970 | $27,000 | $11,081 | 41% |
| Ashland University | $42,544 | $27,000 | $21,988 | 61% |
| Muskingum University | $42,152 | $25,215 | $19,532 | 56% |
| Kent State University at Stark | $41,717 | $26,000 | $10,897 | 37% |
| Kent State University at Tuscarawas | $41,717 | $26,000 | $12,542 | 38% |
| Kent State University at Salem | $41,717 | $26,000 | $13,799 | 31% |
| Kent State University at Kent | $41,717 | $26,000 | $20,787 | 64% |
| Kent State University at Geauga | $41,717 | $26,000 | $12,044 | 20% |
| Malone University | $41,544 | not reported | $20,948 | 45% |
| Lake Erie College | $41,284 | $31,000 | $20,961 | 38% |
| Ohio Dominican University | $41,174 | $29,000 | $20,079 | 41% |
| Shawnee State University | $41,068 | not reported | $14,381 | 48% |
| The University of Findlay | $40,822 | $23,125 | $27,221 | 58% |
| University of Akron Main Campus | $40,780 | $27,000 | $13,946 | 52% |
| Xavier University | $40,443 | $27,000 | $32,997 | 69% |
| Ohio Christian University | $40,291 | not reported | $20,607 | 34% |
| Defiance College | $39,194 | $29,000 | $26,337 | 31% |
| Walsh University | $39,112 | $27,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| Youngstown State University | $38,535 | $29,500 | $12,767 | 51% |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $38,001 | $27,000 | $22,421 | 68% |
| University of Rio Grande | $34,183 | not reported | $23,686 | 36% |

## Careers
- Elementary school teacher (SOC 25-2021): median wage not reported metro, $77,370 OH, $63,970 U.S.; U.S. jobs -0.4% by 2035
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education (SOC 25-2031): median wage not reported metro, $78,800 OH, $72,040 U.S.; U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035
- Training and Development Specialists (SOC 13-1151): median wage not reported metro, $64,780 OH, $69,280 U.S.; U.S. jobs 10.8% by 2035

## Sources and years
- Earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars; debt: NSLDS pooled AY2018-19, AY2019-20 cohort

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
