# Cedarville University: Nursing (bachelor's)

Cedarville, OH. IPEDS 201654, CIP 51.38. Page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/cedarville-university/majors/nursing

## Graduate outcomes
- Median earnings 1 year after graduating: $69,047
- Median earnings 4 years after graduating: $73,789 (U.S. median for this major: $85,212 across 858 colleges)
- Median federal loan debt: $25,000 (U.S. median $27,000)
- Rank in OH: 50 of 54 colleges by 4-year earnings
- Versus the OH median for this major (54 colleges, $78,644): -$4,855
- Versus the U.S. median: -$11,423

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
School-wide net price x 4.15 years (average time graduates took). Earnings gain = $73,789 minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $18,987 | $78,796 | 2.1 years |
| 30-48k | $17,762 | $73,712 | 1.9 years |
| 48-75k | $19,743 | $81,933 | 2.1 years |
| 75-110k | $23,426 | $97,218 | 2.5 years |
| 110k+ | $28,127 | $116,727 | 3.0 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Nursing at OH colleges
| College | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Akron | $91,010 | $43,985 | $18,934 | 19% |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | $89,336 | $40,664 | $12,849 | 19% |
| University of Rio Grande | $88,005 | $52,750 | $23,686 | 36% |
| Case Western Reserve University | $87,582 | $26,580 | $41,190 | 87% |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $3,925 | 21% |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,755 | 14% |
| Ohio University-Southern Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,993 | 21% |
| Ohio University-Lancaster Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,650 | 14% |
| Ohio University | $87,308 | $29,454 | $21,637 | 66% |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,746 | 22% |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science | $86,005 | $26,437 | $19,622 | 73% |
| University of Cincinnati | $85,551 | $27,000 | $25,648 | 75% |
| University of Mount Union | $85,186 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| Kettering College | $83,539 | $36,192 | $21,650 | 65% |
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | $83,232 | $37,000 | $24,204 | 53% |
| Ohio Northern University | $83,157 | $27,000 | $24,478 | 76% |
| Cleveland State University | $82,201 | $27,500 | $14,764 | 51% |
| Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus | $81,795 | $25,163 | $16,197 | 15% |
| Ohio State University | $81,795 | $25,163 | $17,339 | 88% |
| Walsh University | $81,510 | $28,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| Ursuline College | $80,981 | $35,000 | $16,164 | 67% |
| Otterbein University | $80,188 | $27,000 | $19,237 | 68% |
| Ohio Christian University | $79,453 | not reported | $20,607 | 34% |
| Xavier University | $79,254 | $27,000 | $32,997 | 69% |
| Muskingum University | $78,994 | $27,500 | $19,532 | 56% |
| Bowling Green State University | $78,798 | $25,848 | $24,022 | 64% |
| Mount St. Joseph University | $78,664 | $28,000 | $16,530 | 56% |
| Shawnee State University | $78,624 | $24,146 | $14,381 | 48% |
| Kent State University at Stark | $78,263 | $26,250 | $10,897 | 37% |
| Kent State University at Trumbull | $78,263 | $26,250 | $11,135 | 32% |
| Kent State University at Salem | $78,263 | $26,250 | $13,799 | 31% |
| Kent State University at Kent | $78,263 | $26,250 | $20,787 | 64% |
| Kent State University at Geauga | $78,263 | $26,250 | $12,044 | 20% |
| Capital University | $77,807 | $27,000 | $22,576 | 60% |
| Youngstown State University | $77,576 | $27,000 | $12,767 | 51% |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing | $77,510 | $27,000 | $10,420 | 54% |
| Miami University-Hamilton | $77,451 | $27,000 | $11,286 | 25% |
| Miami University-Middletown | $77,451 | $27,000 | $10,809 | 32% |
| Miami University-Oxford | $77,451 | $27,000 | $28,384 | 80% |
| Wright State University | $77,289 | $25,987 | $15,415 | 42% |
| Wright State University-Lake Campus | $77,289 | $25,987 | $11,081 | 41% |
| University of Toledo | $77,241 | $22,400 | $17,249 | 57% |
| University of Akron Main Campus | $76,089 | $27,000 | $13,946 | 52% |
| Baldwin Wallace University | $75,687 | $33,959 | $27,603 | 67% |
| Mercy College of Ohio | $75,648 | $33,250 | $17,989 | 56% |
| Hiram College | $75,185 | $29,440 | $21,058 | 55% |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | $74,797 | $31,404 | $18,378 | 56% |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $74,527 | $26,952 | $22,421 | 68% |
| Malone University | $73,856 | $32,055 | $20,948 | 45% |
| Cedarville University | $73,789 | $25,000 | $24,468 | 73% |
| The University of Findlay | $73,397 | $31,000 | $27,221 | 58% |
| Ashland University | $73,222 | $30,250 | $21,988 | 61% |
| Lourdes University | $70,971 | $31,000 | $23,206 | 33% |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | $68,809 | $27,000 | $23,589 | 76% |

## Careers
- Registered nurse (SOC 29-1140): median wage $82,510 Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, $82,510 OH, $97,550 U.S.; U.S. jobs 5.6% by 2035
- Medical and Health Services Managers (SOC 11-9111): median wage $103,560 Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, $106,140 OH, $123,860 U.S.; U.S. jobs 24.2% by 2035

## Sources and years
- Earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars; debt: NSLDS pooled AY2018-19, AY2019-20 cohort

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
