# Wentworth Institute of Technology (WIT)

Private nonprofit college in Boston, MA. IPEDS ID 168227.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/wentworth-institute-of-technology · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/wentworth-institute-of-technology.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 91% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $34,170 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 68%; beats 48% of MA colleges and 75% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $82,721; beats 76% of MA colleges and 94% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $18,500

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $27,018 |
| 30-48k | $27,588 |
| 48-75k | $31,922 |
| 75-110k | $35,769 |
| 110k+ | $38,272 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.24 years on average (55% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $82,721 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $27,018 | $114,556 | 2.7 years |
| 30-48k | $27,588 | $116,973 | 2.7 years |
| 48-75k | $31,922 | $135,349 | 3.2 years |
| 75-110k | $35,769 | $151,661 | 3.5 years |
| 110k+ | $38,272 | $162,273 | 3.8 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $61,096
- Tuition and fees: $42,884
- Housing and meals: $18,670; books: $1,500

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 560–660; SAT math: 550–660; ACT: 27–31 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 6,453 applicants, 5,509 admitted, 980 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 91%, ACT 27–31 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 85%, ACT 25–31 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2025-26 (Fall 2025)
- Very important: none; important: none; considered: none
- Early decision: not reported; early action: yes; waitlist: no
- Aid (full-time first-years): average ?% of need met; ? of ? with need fully met; merit aid to students without need: 262 students, average $24,468
- Source: https://wit.edu/sites/default/files/2026-07/Wentworth_CDS_25_26_final6.pdf

## Majors (23 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $85,954 | $121,671 | $25,000 |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $68,056 | $111,413 | $27,000 |
| Construction Management | $81,880 | $111,195 | $27,000 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | $73,382 | $101,580 | $27,000 |
| Electromechanical Engineering | $84,375 | $100,012 | $31,000 |
| Biomedical Engineering | $80,401 | $99,617 | $27,000 |
| Computer Engineering | $82,057 | $99,093 | $27,000 |
| Information Science / Studies | $72,095 | $98,270 | $26,417 |
| Business Administration | $64,591 | $97,183 | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering | $77,828 | $97,124 | $27,000 |
| Engineering | $78,211 | $96,695 | $27,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | $82,962 | $96,673 | $26,000 |
| Computer Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $56,310 | $95,526 | not reported |
| Civil Engineering | $75,001 | $93,402 | $27,000 |
| Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $62,947 | $73,979 | not reported |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $50,599 | $68,160 | $27,000 |
| Architecture | $47,797 | $67,122 | $25,000 |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Information Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biological / Biosystems Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | $82,152 | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer: median wage $119,300 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $119,300 (MA), $104,110 (U.S.)
- Architecture → Architect: median wage $119,120 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $117,330 (MA), $99,280 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
