# University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Public college in La Crosse, WI. IPEDS ID 240329.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 76% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $16,210 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 71%; beats 84% of WI colleges and 80% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $60,378; beats 88% of WI colleges and 70% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $18,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $8,224 |
| 30-48k | $8,766 |
| 48-75k | $10,608 |
| 75-110k | $17,394 |
| 110k+ | $18,991 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.35 years on average (49% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $60,378 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $8,224 | $35,774 | 1.6 years |
| 30-48k | $8,766 | $38,132 | 1.7 years |
| 48-75k | $10,608 | $46,145 | 2.0 years |
| 75-110k | $17,394 | $75,664 | 3.3 years |
| 110k+ | $18,991 | $82,611 | 3.6 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $19,593 in-state; about $29,040 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,070 in-state, $19,517 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $7,960; books: $120

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: 22–27 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 7,312 applicants, 5,356 admitted, 2,301 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 76%, ACT 22–27 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 73%, ACT 21–27 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (45 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $65,243 | $93,633 | $22,479 |
| Physics | $54,428 | $80,594 | $26,292 |
| Management Information Systems | $67,661 | $80,552 | not reported |
| Accounting | $62,450 | $78,296 | $23,264 |
| Finance | $55,965 | $76,227 | $21,909 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $60,232 | $75,197 | $26,750 |
| Medical Laboratory Science | $68,564 | $73,439 | $19,500 |
| Economics | $53,595 | $71,768 | $25,000 |
| International Business | $49,463 | $71,022 | $20,475 |
| Mathematics | $49,651 | $69,288 | $23,000 |
| Insurance | $52,242 | $69,283 | $20,250 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $54,290 | $68,454 | $25,464 |
| Business Administration | $52,521 | $67,521 | $25,053 |
| Biology | $36,823 | $67,446 | $24,034 |
| Marketing | $46,432 | $61,191 | $25,000 |
| Public Administration | $43,632 | $60,079 | $20,500 |
| Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences | $41,370 | $58,908 | $21,374 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $30,993 | $58,233 | $23,250 |
| Political Science | $35,281 | $57,256 | $21,500 |
| Communications | $40,293 | $56,470 | $24,455 |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | $37,018 | $55,614 | $24,747 |
| Public Health | $41,585 | $55,418 | $27,000 |
| Psychology | $31,327 | $55,173 | $21,935 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $44,281 | $53,218 | $29,000 |
| History | $28,013 | $50,745 | $26,924 |
| Sociology | $33,529 | $50,737 | $25,000 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | $45,004 | $47,047 | $27,000 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $42,706 | $46,328 | $22,785 |
| English | $37,748 | $46,043 | $23,250 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | $34,490 | $44,710 | $22,005 |
| Archeology | $29,547 | $42,939 | $23,008 |
| Studio Art | $19,407 | $34,880 | $19,750 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| German | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | not reported | not reported | $21,373 |
| Statistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Geography | $37,537 | not reported | $23,850 |
| Theatre | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Administration | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Science / Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Biology → Biological technician: median wage not reported (La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN), $51,750 (WI), $57,510 (U.S.)
- Marketing → Marketing specialist: median wage $61,930 (La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN), $64,800 (WI), $78,760 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
