# University of North Carolina at Greensboro (UNCG)

Public college in Greensboro, NC. IPEDS ID 199148.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 89% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $10,965 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 56%; beats 61% of NC colleges and 55% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $48,160; beats 63% of NC colleges and 35% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $16,750

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $7,305 |
| 30-48k | $8,082 |
| 48-75k | $11,605 |
| 75-110k | $16,979 |
| 110k+ | $19,580 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.36 years on average (40% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $48,160 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $7,305 | $31,850 | 2.2 years |
| 30-48k | $8,082 | $35,238 | 2.4 years |
| 48-75k | $11,605 | $50,598 | 3.5 years |
| 75-110k | $16,979 | $74,028 | 5.1 years |
| 110k+ | $19,580 | $85,369 | 5.8 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $21,373 in-state; about $37,724 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $7,661 in-state, $24,012 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $10,534; books: $850

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 590–685; SAT math: 560–670; ACT: 22–27 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 12,379 applicants, 11,120 admitted, 2,613 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 89%, ACT 22–27 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 90%, ACT 22–27 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (57 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $67,781 | $86,372 | $25,000 |
| Nursing | $68,115 | $80,383 | $24,701 |
| Accounting | $47,207 | $70,389 | $21,633 |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $48,077 | $68,293 | $26,330 |
| Finance | $40,445 | $64,077 | $24,000 |
| Biochemistry | $36,783 | $61,940 | $21,625 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | not reported | $61,620 | $22,699 |
| Mathematics | $24,619 | $61,555 | $25,661 |
| Business Economics | $43,790 | $60,309 | $20,930 |
| Business Administration | $43,451 | $56,225 | $25,000 |
| Geography | $25,975 | $55,532 | $22,851 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $38,858 | $55,394 | $26,000 |
| International Business | not reported | $55,099 | $25,000 |
| Public Health | $42,239 | $53,124 | $25,500 |
| Biology | $31,922 | $52,194 | $26,914 |
| Nutrition Science | $32,525 | $51,802 | $26,656 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $43,342 | $51,778 | $24,000 |
| Political Science | $30,925 | $51,657 | $25,000 |
| Apparel and Textiles | $40,059 | $51,510 | $26,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $29,482 | $51,275 | $25,000 |
| Economics | not reported | $50,863 | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | $35,191 | $50,695 | $23,029 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $43,033 | $48,671 | $26,000 |
| Special Education | $42,967 | $48,151 | $24,000 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | not reported | $48,070 | not reported |
| Entrepreneurship | not reported | $47,717 | not reported |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $31,245 | $46,146 | $25,898 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $33,878 | $46,140 | $26,000 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | $29,723 | $45,294 | $27,210 |
| Dance | $24,295 | $45,084 | $25,000 |
| Hospitality Management | $31,952 | $44,625 | $21,875 |
| Social Work | $30,509 | $44,592 | $26,000 |
| Anthropology | $25,901 | $44,228 | $27,000 |
| Psychology | $28,485 | $43,825 | $25,105 |
| Sociology | $27,400 | $43,427 | $25,988 |
| Communications | $30,559 | $43,231 | $25,000 |
| Arts and Entertainment Management | $28,990 | $42,920 | $22,976 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies | $31,561 | $42,838 | $26,000 |
| History | $25,089 | $42,251 | $24,750 |
| Theatre | $18,154 | $41,108 | $25,914 |
| Music | $15,670 | $40,778 | $26,000 |
| English | $29,494 | $38,366 | $19,500 |
| Studio Art | $18,745 | $35,628 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Information Science / Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Linguistics | $24,058 | not reported | $26,414 |
| German | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Classics | not reported | not reported | $27,000 |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution | not reported | not reported | $30,739 |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $38,654 | not reported | $28,537 |
| Philosophy | $20,287 | not reported | $22,527 |
| Religious Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Marketing | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $95,000 (Greensboro-High Point, NC), $98,560 (NC), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $82,860 (Greensboro-High Point, NC), $84,350 (NC), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
