# University of Nevada-Reno

Public college in Reno, NV. IPEDS ID 182290.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-nevada-reno · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-nevada-reno.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 74% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $15,927 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 61%; beats 100% of NV colleges and 64% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $60,614; beats 86% of NV colleges and 71% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $13,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $12,674 |
| 30-48k | $13,125 |
| 48-75k | $14,537 |
| 75-110k | $18,317 |
| 110k+ | $21,646 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.38 years on average (42% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $60,614 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $36,549 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NV (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $12,674 | $55,512 | 2.3 years |
| 30-48k | $13,125 | $57,488 | 2.4 years |
| 48-75k | $14,537 | $63,672 | 2.6 years |
| 75-110k | $18,317 | $80,228 | 3.3 years |
| 110k+ | $21,646 | $94,809 | 3.9 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $25,786 in-state; about $43,928 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $9,578 in-state, $27,720 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $13,700; books: $1,200

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 540–650; SAT math: 520–640; ACT: 19–26 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 10,142 applicants, 8,652 admitted, 3,421 enrolled; test scores not considered
- Fall 2024: acceptance 74%, ACT 19–26 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 85%, ACT not reported (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (72 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $69,310 | $100,203 | $21,375 |
| Nursing | $85,733 | $97,949 | $20,813 |
| Electrical Engineering | $60,223 | $96,291 | $16,500 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $61,977 | $88,460 | $22,750 |
| Accounting | $59,218 | $85,943 | $17,116 |
| Chemical Engineering | $64,039 | $84,965 | $22,000 |
| Environmental Engineering | $65,194 | $83,233 | $25,060 |
| Civil Engineering | $67,379 | $81,201 | $23,250 |
| Geological / Geophysical Engineering | not reported | $78,079 | not reported |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $52,970 | $77,237 | $20,500 |
| International Business | $43,096 | $76,236 | $13,750 |
| Geography | $53,079 | $74,864 | not reported |
| Business Economics | not reported | $74,032 | not reported |
| Finance | $51,495 | $72,227 | $15,000 |
| Mathematics | $46,365 | $70,681 | $15,000 |
| Communications | $40,296 | $68,953 | $17,688 |
| Business | $45,630 | $68,419 | $17,500 |
| Marketing | $44,661 | $67,914 | $20,500 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $39,752 | $66,355 | $19,500 |
| Criminology | $39,804 | $66,273 | $19,500 |
| Biochemistry | $33,983 | $63,239 | $15,368 |
| Health Sciences | $37,198 | $63,049 | $21,500 |
| Social Work | $40,530 | $60,320 | $17,905 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $23,733 | $59,896 | $18,500 |
| Biology | $35,617 | $59,715 | $20,153 |
| Business Administration | $44,914 | $59,014 | $17,975 |
| International Relations | $29,539 | $58,002 | $23,437 |
| Neuroscience | $30,991 | $57,769 | $21,377 |
| Nutrition Science | $37,139 | $57,193 | $20,100 |
| Education, Other | not reported | $55,892 | not reported |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $46,524 | $55,532 | $22,700 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $36,481 | $55,528 | $14,000 |
| Political Science | $33,403 | $55,483 | $17,939 |
| History | $33,981 | $55,230 | $18,780 |
| Journalism | $36,109 | $54,322 | $19,500 |
| Sociology | $36,295 | $52,564 | $16,750 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $43,520 | $52,501 | $23,790 |
| Agriculture / Veterinary Preparatory Programs | not reported | $52,481 | not reported |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $35,322 | $52,084 | $21,875 |
| Psychology | $30,858 | $51,553 | $19,049 |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | $35,591 | $51,433 | $14,139 |
| Anthropology | $27,907 | $48,607 | $23,750 |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $33,351 | $46,171 | $21,150 |
| English | $24,797 | $45,095 | $26,155 |
| Studio Art | $24,906 | $41,074 | $23,500 |
| Agriculture | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Plant Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Forestry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $47,544 | not reported | $20,769 |
| Biomedical Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Materials Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Metallurgical Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physiology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biotechnology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | $18,500 |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | $39,614 | not reported | $16,552 |
| Geology / Earth Science | $39,553 | not reported | $23,250 |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Psychology (Research) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Criminal Justice | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Economics | $47,766 | not reported | $22,950 |
| Dance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Theatre | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | $27,000 |
| Public Health | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Dietetics | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer: median wage $101,520 (Reno, NV), $102,680 (NV), $104,110 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $107,520 (Reno, NV), $103,670 (NV), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
