# University of Louisiana at Monroe

Public college in Monroe, LA. IPEDS ID 159993.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-louisiana-at-monroe · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-louisiana-at-monroe.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 85% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $13,466 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 54%; beats 76% of LA colleges and 51% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $46,769; beats 44% of LA colleges and 31% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $15,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $11,490 |
| 30-48k | $11,553 |
| 48-75k | $12,647 |
| 75-110k | $17,003 |
| 110k+ | $18,642 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.5 years on average (29% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $46,769 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $32,488 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in LA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $11,490 | $51,705 | 3.6 years |
| 30-48k | $11,553 | $51,989 | 3.6 years |
| 48-75k | $12,647 | $56,912 | 4.0 years |
| 75-110k | $17,003 | $76,514 | 5.4 years |
| 110k+ | $18,642 | $83,889 | 5.9 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $24,932 in-state; about $37,032 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $9,190 in-state, $21,290 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $10,182; books: $1,300

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 540–630; SAT math: 620–730; ACT: 18–24 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 4,878 applicants, 3,637 admitted, 1,049 enrolled; test scores required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 85%, ACT 18–24 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 75%, ACT 19–24 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (37 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | not reported | $134,329 | not reported |
| Construction Management | $71,915 | $98,336 | $18,901 |
| Nursing | $75,828 | $83,058 | $23,550 |
| Accounting | $47,974 | $69,533 | $12,834 |
| Insurance | $49,294 | $67,704 | $22,957 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $50,006 | $66,079 | $26,000 |
| Medical Laboratory Science | $64,772 | $63,390 | $21,053 |
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions | $60,188 | $62,089 | $19,000 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | not reported | $58,406 | $18,252 |
| Business Administration | $37,011 | $52,842 | $24,500 |
| Political Science | $23,450 | $51,722 | $23,467 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | $34,610 | $50,446 | $27,500 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $26,286 | $50,370 | $21,500 |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology | $20,063 | $48,837 | $21,500 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $43,841 | $47,767 | $25,003 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $35,951 | $45,873 | $26,844 |
| Psychology | $29,046 | $44,255 | $25,750 |
| Communications | $21,460 | $43,974 | $25,000 |
| Criminal Justice | $36,313 | $43,699 | $23,250 |
| History | not reported | $38,974 | $26,000 |
| Social Work | $26,423 | $34,763 | $29,600 |
| Biology | not reported | $33,429 | $20,000 |
| Agricultural Business | $43,834 | not reported | not reported |
| Information Science / Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Science | $60,714 | not reported | not reported |
| Linguistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| English | $20,834 | not reported | $19,873 |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Air Transportation | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Studio Art | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Finance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Information Systems | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Marketing | $43,652 | not reported | $20,500 |

## Major to career
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $78,270 (Monroe, LA), $80,230 (LA), $97,550 (U.S.)
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $73,620 (Monroe, LA), $95,540 (LA), $101,860 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
