# University of Colorado Colorado Springs (UCCS)

Public college in Colorado Springs, CO. IPEDS ID 126580.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-colorado-colorado-springs.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 97% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $15,788 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 47%; beats 58% of CO colleges and 36% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $54,659; beats 67% of CO colleges and 54% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $12,965

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $12,065 |
| 30-48k | $11,642 |
| 48-75k | $12,104 |
| 75-110k | $18,388 |
| 110k+ | $22,142 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.46 years on average (28% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $54,659 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $12,065 | $53,810 | 3.8 years |
| 30-48k | $11,642 | $51,923 | 3.7 years |
| 48-75k | $12,104 | $53,984 | 3.8 years |
| 75-110k | $18,388 | $82,010 | 5.8 years |
| 110k+ | $22,142 | $98,753 | 7.0 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $24,595 in-state; about $38,782 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,149 in-state, $24,336 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $12,278; books: $1,400

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 510–620; SAT math: 500–600; ACT: 20–26 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 13,103 applicants, 12,653 admitted, 1,747 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 97%, ACT 20–26 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 97%, ACT 21–28 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (40 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $82,084 | $121,678 | $25,075 |
| Electrical Engineering | $80,513 | $113,627 | $25,324 |
| Computer Science | $77,761 | $97,001 | $26,863 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $70,440 | $91,192 | $23,250 |
| Nursing | $71,864 | $78,904 | $28,000 |
| Economics | $46,748 | $75,209 | $25,000 |
| Mathematics | $37,197 | $69,992 | $22,500 |
| Business Administration | $43,326 | $66,553 | $22,002 |
| Political Science | $37,295 | $63,538 | $17,625 |
| Health Sciences | $32,393 | $60,605 | $23,750 |
| Biology | $32,374 | $54,639 | $23,425 |
| Physiology | $32,629 | $53,284 | $23,750 |
| Criminal Justice | $42,199 | $53,198 | $18,625 |
| Communications | $37,002 | $50,692 | $19,500 |
| Philosophy | $32,480 | $49,909 | $28,495 |
| Geography | $36,426 | $48,892 | $17,500 |
| Psychology | $34,607 | $48,725 | $25,000 |
| Sociology | $27,226 | $46,444 | $22,625 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $40,198 | $46,244 | $25,040 |
| History | $38,276 | $43,949 | $21,250 |
| English | $34,627 | $42,627 | $22,000 |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $30,966 | $37,628 | $28,750 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Broadcasting / Digital Media | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Software and Media Applications | $62,018 | not reported | $26,500 |
| Information Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Systems Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Writing | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Museology / Museum Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Human Services | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Social Work | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Anthropology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $117,850 (Colorado Springs, CO), $104,750 (CO), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $96,140 (Colorado Springs, CO), $100,260 (CO), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
