# University of Central Missouri

Public college in Warrensburg, MO. IPEDS ID 176965.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-central-missouri · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-central-missouri.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 64% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $14,462 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 54%; beats 50% of MO colleges and 51% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $49,560; beats 55% of MO colleges and 39% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $15,750

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,965 |
| 30-48k | $12,254 |
| 48-75k | $13,408 |
| 75-110k | $16,931 |
| 110k+ | $18,485 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.33 years on average (36% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $49,560 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,965 | $47,478 | 3.4 years |
| 30-48k | $12,254 | $53,060 | 3.8 years |
| 48-75k | $13,408 | $58,057 | 4.1 years |
| 75-110k | $16,931 | $73,311 | 5.2 years |
| 110k+ | $18,485 | $80,040 | 5.7 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $22,947 in-state; about $31,497 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,050 in-state, $18,600 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $10,206; books: $1,250

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: 17–24 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 4,966 applicants, 3,407 admitted, 1,061 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 64%, ACT 17–24 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 69%, ACT 18–24 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (68 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Management | $74,177 | $96,186 | $24,750 |
| Computer Science | $67,040 | $90,822 | $21,500 |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies / Technicians | $67,263 | $84,738 | $27,000 |
| Information Technology | $57,502 | $84,428 | $25,038 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | not reported | $81,657 | not reported |
| Nursing | $70,840 | $80,542 | $25,581 |
| Accounting | $56,565 | $76,930 | $25,591 |
| Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $61,424 | $75,375 | $26,000 |
| Drafting / Design Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $60,774 | $71,326 | $21,861 |
| Economics | $41,076 | $69,359 | $25,056 |
| Finance | $49,785 | $66,897 | $22,989 |
| Political Science | $35,556 | $63,965 | $23,678 |
| Public Relations and Advertising | $39,401 | $61,784 | $26,000 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $55,553 | $60,063 | $26,900 |
| Business Administration | $42,588 | $58,736 | $24,219 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | not reported | $55,753 | not reported |
| Homeland Security | not reported | $54,595 | not reported |
| Health Sciences | $33,674 | $53,677 | $27,000 |
| Criminal Justice | $37,221 | $52,875 | $23,279 |
| Communications | not reported | $52,463 | $22,312 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $34,844 | $52,328 | $26,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $36,845 | $51,897 | $27,106 |
| Social Work | $39,295 | $51,349 | $26,579 |
| Marketing | $43,320 | $50,774 | $21,500 |
| Hospitality Management | not reported | $48,931 | not reported |
| Theatre | $18,403 | $48,179 | not reported |
| Biology | $34,102 | $48,112 | $24,250 |
| Psychology (Research) | $34,822 | $47,390 | $20,810 |
| Agricultural Business | $38,998 | $47,248 | $23,542 |
| Dietetics | not reported | $46,803 | $20,975 |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $33,422 | $46,797 | $24,625 |
| Sociology | $28,238 | $45,862 | $24,100 |
| Education, Other | $32,110 | $44,338 | $24,250 |
| Broadcasting / Digital Media | $28,146 | $43,463 | $27,125 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $32,574 | $43,166 | $24,500 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $33,921 | $42,778 | $25,576 |
| Music | $30,321 | $42,610 | $21,750 |
| Graphic Communications | not reported | $41,870 | not reported |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $33,198 | $40,486 | $25,741 |
| Special Education | $36,365 | $39,569 | $26,000 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $34,392 | $38,807 | $24,199 |
| Studio Art | $27,236 | $36,421 | $28,000 |
| Computer Systems Analysis | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Linguistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| English | not reported | not reported | $17,110 |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International / Global Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Psychology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Anthropology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Air Transportation | $38,283 | not reported | $21,500 |
| Film and Photography | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Medical Laboratory Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Entrepreneurship | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Science / Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Insurance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| History | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage not reported (metro), $81,780 (MO), $97,550 (U.S.)
- Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher: median wage not reported (metro), $50,910 (MO), $63,970 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
