# University of Central Arkansas

Public college in Conway, AR. IPEDS ID 106704.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-central-arkansas · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-central-arkansas.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 90% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $16,511 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 54%; beats 74% of AR colleges and 49% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $45,938; beats 65% of AR colleges and 29% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $13,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $14,656 |
| 30-48k | $13,988 |
| 48-75k | $16,203 |
| 75-110k | $20,318 |
| 110k+ | $20,157 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.29 years on average (40% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $45,938 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $32,399 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AR (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $14,656 | $62,874 | 4.6 years |
| 30-48k | $13,988 | $60,009 | 4.4 years |
| 48-75k | $16,203 | $69,511 | 5.1 years |
| 75-110k | $20,318 | $87,164 | 6.4 years |
| 110k+ | $20,157 | $86,474 | 6.4 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $25,029 in-state; about $32,529 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,523 in-state, $18,023 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $8,662; books: $1,230

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 480–590; SAT math: 430–580; ACT: 19–25 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 6,589 applicants, 5,961 admitted, 1,737 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 90%, ACT 19–25 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 91%, ACT 19–25 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (60 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $70,636 | $76,783 | $25,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $57,912 | $75,893 | $25,901 |
| Management Information Systems | $54,913 | $74,094 | $21,500 |
| Accounting | $50,695 | $72,684 | $19,500 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | not reported | $66,499 | $24,530 |
| Mathematics | $40,993 | $63,239 | $16,711 |
| Business | $42,892 | $59,641 | $23,000 |
| Finance | $44,343 | $58,941 | $20,000 |
| Marketing | $38,011 | $57,940 | $20,633 |
| Business Administration | $38,995 | $57,826 | $20,500 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | not reported | $55,316 | $15,000 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | $32,445 | $54,517 | $17,500 |
| Chemistry | $36,946 | $53,755 | $21,125 |
| Political Science | $31,348 | $51,475 | $21,150 |
| Entrepreneurship | $38,105 | $51,322 | not reported |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $43,106 | $51,050 | not reported |
| Biology | $32,390 | $50,742 | $19,770 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $31,767 | $50,557 | $25,000 |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $32,618 | $49,129 | $25,750 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $41,562 | $49,113 | $26,000 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | not reported | $48,556 | $22,906 |
| Criminology | $38,453 | $47,387 | $20,078 |
| Music | $36,465 | $46,446 | $29,139 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $39,795 | $46,295 | $25,250 |
| Public Relations and Advertising | $35,177 | $45,649 | $22,800 |
| English | $35,338 | $44,809 | $20,500 |
| Special Education | $44,318 | $43,536 | $19,250 |
| Psychology | $29,431 | $43,363 | $24,974 |
| Journalism | $31,911 | $43,189 | $26,500 |
| Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences | $31,050 | $42,493 | $31,000 |
| Studio Art | $28,604 | $41,853 | $25,351 |
| History | $29,337 | $41,043 | $27,000 |
| Sociology | $31,867 | $40,873 | $26,372 |
| Linguistics | not reported | $38,631 | not reported |
| Film and Photography | $26,939 | $37,484 | $22,983 |
| Communications | $28,490 | $36,336 | $27,000 |
| Writing | $27,366 | $32,267 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $27,118 | not reported | $20,625 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Information Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biological and Physical Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Nutrition Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International / Global Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Data Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Religious Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Administration | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Anthropology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Economics | $41,919 | not reported | $19,835 |
| Geography | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Theatre | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Medical Laboratory Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Dietetics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Science / Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Insurance | $45,696 | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $81,070 (Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR), $78,940 (AR), $97,550 (U.S.)
- Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher: median wage $58,580 (Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR), $52,700 (AR), $63,970 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
