# University of Alabama in Huntsville

Public college in Huntsville, AL. IPEDS ID 100706.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 69% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $18,796 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 64%; beats 83% of AL colleges and 68% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $61,767; beats 96% of AL colleges and 73% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $13,905

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $16,192 |
| 30-48k | $16,532 |
| 48-75k | $18,210 |
| 75-110k | $20,777 |
| 110k+ | $21,501 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.41 years on average (41% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $61,767 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $31,484 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AL (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $16,192 | $71,407 | 2.4 years |
| 30-48k | $16,532 | $72,906 | 2.4 years |
| 48-75k | $18,210 | $80,306 | 2.7 years |
| 75-110k | $20,777 | $91,627 | 3.0 years |
| 110k+ | $21,501 | $94,819 | 3.1 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $27,392 in-state; about $41,668 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $12,132 in-state, $26,408 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $11,122; books: $2,416

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 600–690; SAT math: 610–720; ACT: 24–31 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 6,074 applicants, 4,510 admitted, 1,176 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 69%, ACT 24–31 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 74%, ACT 25–31 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (41 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | $83,909 | $105,920 | $26,825 |
| Electrical Engineering | $81,516 | $100,296 | $24,125 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $73,984 | $95,341 | $24,897 |
| Industrial Engineering | $76,690 | $95,153 | $31,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,159 | $95,076 | $22,000 |
| Engineering | not reported | $91,645 | not reported |
| Chemical Engineering | $60,528 | $90,681 | $27,000 |
| Finance | $56,584 | $89,472 | not reported |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering | $70,383 | $87,339 | $25,000 |
| Civil Engineering | $64,122 | $78,858 | $20,799 |
| Management Information Systems | $52,769 | $78,319 | $20,500 |
| Nursing | $63,036 | $75,430 | $28,500 |
| Accounting | $45,751 | $71,245 | $25,000 |
| Business Administration | $39,476 | $62,872 | $22,447 |
| Marketing | $40,225 | $58,015 | $23,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $27,788 | $49,270 | $24,250 |
| Biology | $36,775 | $45,992 | $25,000 |
| Studio Art | $35,123 | $43,321 | $27,000 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | not reported | $42,922 | not reported |
| Communications | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Information Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Special Education | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Linguistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| English | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Writing | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physical Sciences, Other | not reported | not reported | $24,000 |
| Psychology | $27,247 | not reported | $25,000 |
| Political Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Sociology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Theatre | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business Economics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| History | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $77,090 (Huntsville, AL), $77,080 (AL), $97,550 (U.S.)
- Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer: median wage $102,450 (Huntsville, AL), $100,230 (AL), $104,110 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
